KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

dork

Russian translation: мужлан


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dork
Russian translation:мужлан
Entered by: Natalie

15:30 Nov 1, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: dork
used as a mean saying
Veronica
мужлан
Explanation:
muzhlan

if you mean it
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3пень, дубина,
Jevgenijs Cernihovics
5 +2см. ниже
Michael Estes
4 +2дурак , болванTatyana M.
4 +2Think back to Terminator II
Yuri Geifman
4 +2мужлан
Natalie
5 +1жлоб
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Тупой, тупица, идиот, обалдуй, баран, примитив.
Natametzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
мужлан


Explanation:
muzhlan

if you mean it

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28993
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Glozman: Lingvo 6.0 also says it!
21 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
12 days

neutral  Tatiana Neroni: Я слышала это слово в основном в другом значении...
135 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
жлоб


Explanation:
From Oxford Dictionary:
dork, slang:
1) a socially awkward, often stupid person
2) the penis. If the context asks for a really 'strong' expressiveness - i may suggest Russ. 'хер', though being against this kind of vocabulary being used either in translation or onsite.

Interesting, that the Webster's New Collegiate Dictionary, Harrap's Essential English Dictionary, 'small' Oxford (130,000 entries) are skipping the word 'dork'.
Only the big Oxford has the word.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
12 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см. ниже


Explanation:
There are hundreds, depending on context and level of hate (or good humor). Obviously, if you are unsure of the differences, using these words would be best avoided, as they can be vulgar. Here's my best shot:

байструк - social drop-out; loser (also bastard)
поц - dull, stupid person (also slang for penis...careful!)
придурня - fool
козёл - silly or stupid person; also can have connotations of homosexuality
дубина (стоеросовая) - stupid oaf
дубовый - said of stupid, coarse individual
раздолба - blockhead

Best of luck. Proceed with caution!


    "Sleazy, Slimy, Slavic Slang"
    Personal experience
Michael Estes
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana M.: From the list I would choose козел или придурок
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
2 days 54 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Think back to Terminator II


Explanation:
Remember the kid calling Arnold's character a dork? Even though the movie is almost 20 years old, it reflects the modern North American usage of the word, and it isn't really a mean name. I would translate it into Russian as "балда", "балбес", "дурило".
Nikulin's famous character could be called The Dork in English.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana M.: Yes, балда или просто дурак
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
12 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
дурак , болван


Explanation:
Не выдаю ничего нового, просто выражаю несогласие со своим согласием, приведенным в спешке, не подумавши - козел и пр.
На самом деле слово не такое уж грубое. Оно мне напомнило (без намерения оскорбить чьи-либо национальные чувства и ни в коем случае не для использования в качестве перевода) много лет назад бытующие анекдоты про чукчу.

Tatyana M.
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
11 days
  -> Thanks, I wonder how many more mean-ings we can come up with

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Вот точно! Мои step-детишки так переговариваются, когда друг другу звонят по телефону... Как дела, болван? :)
135 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Тупой, тупица, идиот, обалдуй, баран, примитив.


Explanation:
Dork-(a dull stupid fatuous person)

Tupoy-about him
Tupaya-about her
idiot
obalduy
baran-about him
primitiv
Good luck!


Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
пень, дубина,


Explanation:
кстати - жлоб суть грузчик, насколько я помню малороссийский.
Вообще - маловато информации для вариантов.
Мужлан - это ответ Lingvo.
Балда - хороший вариант, но это может быть и ласковым словом.
А вот ассоциирование объекта с древесными породами может оказаться верным. Ведь само слово "неотёсанный" подразумевает древесную непроходимость объекта перевода.


Jevgenijs Cernihovics
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana M.: good choice
9 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Сочные выражения :).
135 days