KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Season's Greetings

Russian translation: С Новым Годом!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Season's Greetings
Russian translation:С Новым Годом!
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

21:00 Nov 5, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Season's Greetings
I don't know whether these people are Catholic, Orthodox or Jewish, so I just want to send a generic card.
Jerry
С Новым Годом!
Explanation:
or Поздравляю с Новым Годом!

It will work for everybody who speaks Russian - guaranteed - mainly because it is a secular holiday which was and is celebrated by many.
I could dig deeper into modern history, on how and when it was introduced, but it may not be necessary for the asker.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5С Новым Годом!
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +5Поздравляю/Поздравляем с Рождеством и Новым годомTatyana M.
4 +2С наступающими праздниками!xxxH.A.
5С наступающимPaul L
5по-разному
Jevgenijs Cernihovics
5S prazdnikom! S Novym godom! Schastlivogo rozhdestva!artyan
4 +1Holiday greetings in modern Russia!
Rostislau Golod
4Holiday greetings in modern Russia!
Rostislau Golod


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
С наступающими праздниками!


Explanation:
which means: happy forthcoming holidays!

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: I would pick this over the rest... the guy is asking for a generic greeting, specifically non-denominational
13 hrs

agree  Natametzger
1 day 17 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
С Новым Годом!


Explanation:
or Поздравляю с Новым Годом!

It will work for everybody who speaks Russian - guaranteed - mainly because it is a secular holiday which was and is celebrated by many.
I could dig deeper into modern history, on how and when it was introduced, but it may not be necessary for the asker.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: тоже верно...
2 mins

agree  Sergei V. Kasyanov: ok
5 hrs

agree  Michael Estes
6 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: it's not just the new year, what about Chanukka and Xmas?
7 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Поздравляю/Поздравляем с Рождеством и Новым годом


Explanation:
Как мне подсказал натив спикер, это как бы общее поздравление "сезона" - периода конца одного и начала другого года и эти поздравления приурочены к неделе Рождества - Нового года.
Чеерз

Tatyana M.
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  ttagir
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: Closer to the original
6 hrs

agree  Natametzger
1 day 15 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
2 days 14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
S prazdnikom! S Novym godom! Schastlivogo rozhdestva!


Explanation:

You can write any of the following three:

Счастливого Рождества! or Поздравляю с праздником Рождества! (Schastlivogo Rozhdestva! or Pozdravlyayu s prazdnikom Rozhdestva!) (means "Merry Christmas!")

С Новым годом! (S Novym godom!) (means "Happy New Year!")

С праздником! (S prazdnikom!) (This one is the general greeting, which you can use with any holiday whatsoever.)

In fact, a similar question has been posted on Proz.com earlier. To view it, you can go to the following link:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=11741&id=21075&keyword=seaso...

Hope that you will find this answer of some use.

Best regards,

Arthur Balayan



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=11741&id=21075&keyword=seaso...
artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 239

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Holiday greetings in modern Russia!


Explanation:
YOur best strategy is to write: S prazdnikom! S nastupayushimi prazdnikami!

The tradition of Holiday greetings in modern Russia has undergone several changes since the collapce of the USSR.

YOu can now congratulate people on religoius holidays, which was uncommon before 1992:

S Rozhdestvom (Hristovym) !- Marry Christmas (in Orthodox)

S Novym Godom ! - Happy new year ( used to be the main Soviet holiday)

Hristos Voskrese! (Happy Easter!)

Than there are traditional (post-Soviet holidays):

S prazdnikom 8 Marta! - Greetings to Women's day (very popular, celebr. 08.March)...

The rest of the holidays are not important (congratulated on) such as:
Labour day, Victory day, October (Revolution Anniversary) day...

That will work in the CIS (modern Russia and a number of post-soviet(now independent) Republics...

PS> If this person is a woman, do congratulate her on the 8th of MArch !!!

Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
40 mins
  -> Thank you !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Holiday greetings in modern Russia!


Explanation:
YOur best strategy is to write: S prazdnikom! S nastupayushimi prazdnikami!

The tradition of Holiday greetings in modern Russia has undergone several changes since the collapce of the USSR.

YOu can now congratulate people on religoius holidays, which was uncommon before 1992:

S Rozhdestvom (Hristovym) !- Marry Christmas (in Orthodox)

S Novym Godom ! - Happy new year ( used to be the main Soviet holiday)

Hristos Voskrese! (Happy Easter!)

Than there are traditional (post-Soviet holidays):

S prazdnikom 8 Marta! - Greetings to Women's day (very popular, celebr. 08.March)...

The rest of the holidays are not important (congratulated on) such as:
Labour day, Victory day, October (Revolution Anniversary) day...

That will work in the CIS (modern Russia and a number of post-soviet(now independent) Republics...

PS> If this person is a woman, do congratulate her on the 8th of MArch !!!

Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
по-разному


Explanation:
Эта универсальная английская формула на открытках и в письменных поздравлениях не имеет ничего общего в русском.
По-русски новогоднее поздравление это либо "С Новым годом!", либо "Счастливого Нового года!". С 8 марта, опять же поздравят этими словами - "Поздравляю с 8 марта!" . Не слышал, чтобы на Рождество или на Новый год канадец или американец в устной речи употреблял выражение "Seasons Greetings!". Это из письменной речи.

Jevgenijs Cernihovics
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in pair: 16

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
С наступающим


Explanation:
Refering to the transition from the old year to the new. This would be the commonest greeting, there is no need for a plural. C новым годом is just as correct and what you would expect to see on a greetings card bought in Russia.


    experience + study of Russian culture
Paul L