KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

trafficking

Russian translation: программа по предотвращению торговли подростками с целью их сексуальной эксплуатации


12:16 Nov 6, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: trafficking
The Project for the Prevention of Adolescent
Trafficking.

...as in trafficking adolescents for prostitution.

Thanks in advance!!!
Veryev
Russian translation:программа по предотвращению торговли подростками с целью их сексуальной эксплуатации
Explanation:
"Trafficking" in this case means "торговля" or "selling" ("trafficker" = "продавец, торгаш") , so "trafficking adolescents for prostitution" means "продажа подростков с целью их сексуальной эксплуатации"
Selected response from:

xxxbatyrev77
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1программа по предотвращению торговли подростками с целью их сексуальной эксплуатацииxxxbatyrev77
4 +2перевозка с целью сексуальной эксплуатацииSabina Norderhaug
4 +1Проект по предотвращению использования несовершеннолетних в сфере криминального/нелегального бизнесаTatyana M.
5склонение
Alex Pchelintsev
4Проект по предотвращению вовлечения молодежи в проституцию.
Araksia Sarkisian
4Проект по предотвращению детской проституцииSergey
4снабжение бизнеса проституции несовершеннолетнимиxxxH.A.
2использованиеRussianPro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Проект по предотвращению детской проституции


Explanation:
none

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 33

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
снабжение бизнеса проституции несовершеннолетними


Explanation:
или: вовлечение несовершеннолетних в бизнес проституции

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
склонение


Explanation:
a clumsy bureaucrataise, but that's what they use in legal stuff. However, this is not exactly what one uses as a standalone word, it's mostly склонение+к+smth (Dat.), so probably here you might substitute trafficking with prostitution, slightly moving the accent, since everything will become clear in the first paragraph of the description.


    Reference: http://www.sbcinfo.ru/articles/8th_2000conf/7_16.htm
Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 155

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
использование


Explanation:
Проект по предотвращению использования подростков для криминальной деятельности.

RussianPro

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Проект по предотвращению использования несовершеннолетних в сфере криминального/нелегального бизнеса


Explanation:
This is not only about prostitution, but as far as I understood, illegal activities in general. The word trafficking involves more than "use in...", but real business, so after несовершеннолетних можно даже добавить "в качестве товара для нелегального бизнеса". Длинновато, конечно, но уж на полную катушку.

Tatyana M.
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: you may be right
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Проект по предотвращению вовлечения молодежи в проституцию.


Explanation:
Проект для предотвращения торговли детьми. (Как один из вариантов.)

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 109

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
перевозка с целью сексуальной эксплуатации


Explanation:
Т.е. речь идет о деятельности преступных групп. которые завлекают людей возможностью работы/туризма/учебы зарубежом, а на деле продают их "в рабство" для сексуальной эксплуатации.

===================
The trafficking in human beings for sexual exploitation is a growing phenomenon around the world, including the Baltic State of Latvia. Every year thousands of young people, the majority women and girls, are sold into the international sex trade by criminal groups. These criminals, called traffickers, often establish businesses such as employment agencies, entertainment companies, or marriage agencies which they use to recruit their victims.
====================

Я считаю trafficking здесь не зря. Подчеркивается, что это не просто вовлечение в проституцию на месте, а именно как следствие завлечения людей возможностью смены места жительства.

trafficking adolescents for prostitution = перевозка женщин с целью вовлечения в проституцию


    Project for the Prevention of Adolescent Trafficking.
    Reference: http://www.iofa.org/projects/project1.html
Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  artyan
6 hrs
  -> вообще-то лучше сказать "вывоз", а не "перевозка". Что-то я совсем заговорилась :)

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Согласна с "перевозкой". Еще даже такое преступление есть - "пересечение границы штата с малолетним с целью сексуальной эксплуатации", так что транспортировка - это отягчающее обстоятельство и должно быть подчеркнуто.
130 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
программа по предотвращению торговли подростками с целью их сексуальной эксплуатации


Explanation:
"Trafficking" in this case means "торговля" or "selling" ("trafficker" = "продавец, торгаш") , so "trafficking adolescents for prostitution" means "продажа подростков с целью их сексуальной эксплуатации"

xxxbatyrev77
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs