KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Grayhound, Amtrack

Russian translation: Grayhound или же Greyhound


00:22 Nov 8, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Grayhound, Amtrack
Почти знаю, но хотелось бы наверняка.
Насколько я понял, первая - это автобусная компания. Местная? Национальная? Дальних перевозок?
Amtrack - судя по всему, железнодорожная компания. Тоже требуются дополнительные характеристики - какого рода перевозки осуществляются.
Спасибо!
Олег
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Russian translation:Grayhound или же Greyhound
Explanation:
Вот что я нашла про эти компании:

Greyhound Lines, Inc.
Greyhound Lines, Inc. is the largest provider of intercity bus transportation, serving more than 2,600 destinations with 18,000 daily departures across the country.
The company serves a diverse customer base. Greyhound is uniquely positioned to serve this broad and growing market because:
· Greyhound offers passengers everyday low walk-up fares.
· Greyhound offers the only means of regularly scheduled intercity transportation to most cities, towns and small villages across the country.
· Greyhound provides additional seats during peak travel periods to accommodate passengers.
Greyhound has three lines of business: intercity bus transportation, Greyhound Package Express and Greyhound Travel Services. Greyhound Food service is offered at certain locations.
Greyhound in Canada
Greyhound passengers can travel seamlessly between the U.S. and Canada. Across the continent, Greyhound serves more than 3,700 destinations with 20,000 daily departures.
For more information on Greyhound in Canada, please see the Greyhound Canada website at http://www.greyhound.ca/.
Greyhound Package Express
Greyhound Package Express (GPX) serves customers needing timely package delivery service, often to remote locations that aren't served regularly by other carriers or even the U.S. Post Office.
A major strength of GPX is its Daily Direct service, which delivered almost 6,000 packages in 1999.
GPX also delivers highly time sensitive items such as corneas for transplants and legal documents from one downtown city to another.
Greyhound Travel Services
Greyhound has established a travel services unit named Greyhound Travel Services (GTS). The unit oversees charter and tour operations in the U.S. and Canada and now offers many new exciting products.
Future developments for the charter business include a dedicated fleet, and in some motor coaches, televisions, extensive audio systems and enclosed luggage racks will be added. GTS offers Greyhound vacations, destination management, sightseeing, charters and shore services, as well as prepackaged tour options for the independent traveler.
GTS also launched its 2001 Greyhound Vacations brochure, which highlights getaway packages throughout North America from New York City to New Orleans, Louisiana, to Los Angles to the Pacific Northwest. Packages will range from a single night stay to seven night tours.
________________________________

Amtrak:

Amtrak guests enjoy satisfaction-guaranteed service in more than 500 communities in 45 states throughout a 22,000 mile route system. In 2000, Amtrak introduced all-new high-speed rail service in the northeast, initiated a nationwide unconditional guest Satisfaction Guarantee, set all-time records for passenger ridership and overall revenue, and unveiled a bold new brand identity.

Amtrak makes getting to your destination an enjoyable, memorable part of the trip. Trains and Destinations will help you define the details -- we provide you with information about your train, station stops, and area attractions. Use the search feature, regional maps, and Fast Fare Finder to plan your route, activities, and schedule. Find out which trains serve your destination, and the wonderful on-board amenities that Amtrak provides.

Amtrak offers customers several unique services to enhance the travel experience.

We partner with the best
Amtrak Guest Rewards
Shipping with Amtrak
Amtrak Store
Rail Passes
Quik-Trak Ticketing
Thruway Service
Charter Service
Order Amtrak Publications
Amtrak Vacations


Selected response from:

Irina Glozman
United States
Grading comment
Это даже больше, чем нужно!
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Грейхаунд, Амтрек
Alex Pchelintsev
5 +2Grayhound или же Greyhound
Irina Glozman
5 +1Amtrack
Olga Nabatova


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Грейхаунд, Амтрек


Explanation:
Вроде как их уже принято транслитерировать. Хотя дело вкуса.

GH - автобусные по всем штатам, часов за 80 можно с одного берега на другой добраться. Между довольно крупными городами, до "мелочи пузатой" приходится добираться чем-то более местным.

Амтрек - такая же общенациональная сеть железных дорог. Подозреваю, что в отличие от GH возят не только пассажиров, но и грузы


    Reference: http://www.greyhound.com/
    Reference: http://www.amtrak.com
Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger
14 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
129 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Amtrack


Explanation:
The railroad's official name is the National Railroad Passenger Corporation.


    Reference: http://www.amtrak.com/about/amtrakfacts.html
Olga Nabatova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Grayhound или же Greyhound


Explanation:
Вот что я нашла про эти компании:

Greyhound Lines, Inc.
Greyhound Lines, Inc. is the largest provider of intercity bus transportation, serving more than 2,600 destinations with 18,000 daily departures across the country.
The company serves a diverse customer base. Greyhound is uniquely positioned to serve this broad and growing market because:
· Greyhound offers passengers everyday low walk-up fares.
· Greyhound offers the only means of regularly scheduled intercity transportation to most cities, towns and small villages across the country.
· Greyhound provides additional seats during peak travel periods to accommodate passengers.
Greyhound has three lines of business: intercity bus transportation, Greyhound Package Express and Greyhound Travel Services. Greyhound Food service is offered at certain locations.
Greyhound in Canada
Greyhound passengers can travel seamlessly between the U.S. and Canada. Across the continent, Greyhound serves more than 3,700 destinations with 20,000 daily departures.
For more information on Greyhound in Canada, please see the Greyhound Canada website at http://www.greyhound.ca/.
Greyhound Package Express
Greyhound Package Express (GPX) serves customers needing timely package delivery service, often to remote locations that aren't served regularly by other carriers or even the U.S. Post Office.
A major strength of GPX is its Daily Direct service, which delivered almost 6,000 packages in 1999.
GPX also delivers highly time sensitive items such as corneas for transplants and legal documents from one downtown city to another.
Greyhound Travel Services
Greyhound has established a travel services unit named Greyhound Travel Services (GTS). The unit oversees charter and tour operations in the U.S. and Canada and now offers many new exciting products.
Future developments for the charter business include a dedicated fleet, and in some motor coaches, televisions, extensive audio systems and enclosed luggage racks will be added. GTS offers Greyhound vacations, destination management, sightseeing, charters and shore services, as well as prepackaged tour options for the independent traveler.
GTS also launched its 2001 Greyhound Vacations brochure, which highlights getaway packages throughout North America from New York City to New Orleans, Louisiana, to Los Angles to the Pacific Northwest. Packages will range from a single night stay to seven night tours.
________________________________

Amtrak:

Amtrak guests enjoy satisfaction-guaranteed service in more than 500 communities in 45 states throughout a 22,000 mile route system. In 2000, Amtrak introduced all-new high-speed rail service in the northeast, initiated a nationwide unconditional guest Satisfaction Guarantee, set all-time records for passenger ridership and overall revenue, and unveiled a bold new brand identity.

Amtrak makes getting to your destination an enjoyable, memorable part of the trip. Trains and Destinations will help you define the details -- we provide you with information about your train, station stops, and area attractions. Use the search feature, regional maps, and Fast Fare Finder to plan your route, activities, and schedule. Find out which trains serve your destination, and the wonderful on-board amenities that Amtrak provides.

Amtrak offers customers several unique services to enhance the travel experience.

We partner with the best
Amtrak Guest Rewards
Shipping with Amtrak
Amtrak Store
Rail Passes
Quik-Trak Ticketing
Thruway Service
Charter Service
Order Amtrak Publications
Amtrak Vacations





    Reference: http://www.greyhound.com/
    Reference: http://www.amtrak.com/
Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
Это даже больше, чем нужно!
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: Greyhound lines cover US and Canada, Amtrack is the US domestic train system (Canada has VIA Rail, CN and CP
6 hrs

agree  Natametzger
14 hrs