KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

You should only melt when you hear deep west country accents, you silly girl.

Russian translation: See translation below


08:25 Nov 8, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: You should only melt when you hear deep west country accents, you silly girl.
Guiding statement
Matt Coster
Russian translation:See translation below
Explanation:
Ты должна таять от радости только от очень западного деревенского акцента, глупышка.

Ty dolzhna tayat' ot radosti tol'ko ot ochen' zapadnogo derevenskogo aktsenta, glupyshka.
Selected response from:

xxxH.A.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Glupichka , ti dolga tolko ymilitsya etomu ochen derevenckomy akcentuGreeta
4Ты должна только умиляться, глупышка, когда слышишь акцент далекого запада!
protolmach
5 -1See translation belowxxxH.A.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
See translation below


Explanation:
Ты должна таять от радости только от очень западного деревенского акцента, глупышка.

Ty dolzhna tayat' ot radosti tol'ko ot ochen' zapadnogo derevenskogo aktsenta, glupyshka.

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yuri Geifman: I think that деревенский is too literal in this case, далекий запад is better, and there's no mention of joy in the orig
28 mins
  -> it's British (Welsh, Yorkshire, Liverpool) rural accents

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ты должна только умиляться, глупышка, когда слышишь акцент далекого запада!


Explanation:
Native Russian speaker.
In case you do not read Russian, here is how to say it:

Ty dolzhna tol'ko umiliats'a, glupyshka, kogda slyshish aktsent dalekogo zapada.

Good luck with your guidance in feelings and emotions!

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 130

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Glupichka , ti dolga tolko ymilitsya etomu ochen derevenckomy akcentu


Explanation:
I think this is more idiom expression, having taken from some fiction.

Greeta