KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

sin

Russian translation: согрешить пред Господом (Богом)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to sin
Russian translation:согрешить пред Господом (Богом)
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

20:51 Nov 8, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sin
To sin against God
Rebecca
согрешить пред Господом (Богом)
Explanation:
the word in ( ) can be omitted
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7согрешить пред Господом (Богом)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +4грешить; OR: совершать грех перед богомxxxH.A.
5грешитьartyan
4Grech - ЗТЕИ , ЗТЕЫЙФШGreeta
4поступок, противный закону Божию; вина перед Господом
AndrewBM
4Нарушать заповеди божьи (господни)kobuss


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
грешить; OR: совершать грех перед богом


Explanation:
reads as follows:
(1) greshit'
(2) sovershat' grekh pered bogom

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: also Богом (capital "Б")
6 mins

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs

agree  Olia
16 hrs

agree  Natametzger
20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
грешить


Explanation:

sin

n - грех
v - грешить

This is the most common meaning, in Russian, of the word "sin".

"To sin against God", meaning "to profane the name of God" is "богохульствовать".

Hope that this helps you.

Best regards,

Arthur

artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexandra Cheveleva: мне кажется, это слишком узко по смыслу. Не только богохульствовать, но и вообще грешить.
9 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
согрешить пред Господом (Богом)


Explanation:
the word in ( ) can be omitted

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
30 mins

agree  Alexander Savvin: exactly, или согрешать перед Богом
34 mins

agree  Natalie
3 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
7 hrs

agree  Michael Estes
9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs

agree  protolmach
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
поступок, противный закону Божию; вина перед Господом


Explanation:
acceptable version

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Нарушать заповеди божьи (господни)


Explanation:
Нарушать заповеди божьи (господни)


As one of the version.
Which is of the best use depends on the context.




kobuss
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul L: Too specific, заповедь meaning 'commandment' in English
3 hrs

neutral  Rusinterp: no mentioning of Commandments in question
5 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grech - ЗТЕИ , ЗТЕЫЙФШ


Explanation:
Sin -means do against God will, inmoral

Greeta