KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

oyster mushrooms

Russian translation: вешенки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oyster mushroom
Russian translation:вешенки

22:35 Nov 10, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: oyster mushrooms
Cultivating oyster mushrooms an a large scale
Boris
Вешенка обыкновенная (Pleurotus ostreatus)
Explanation:
Англо-Рус. Биол. Словарь (Чибисова и др., Москва, 1993)
Selected response from:

xxxH.A.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Вот еще:
Irina Glozman
5 +1вешенки или грибы-вешенки
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1Walrus& Carpenter
DDim
5Вешенка обыкновенная (Pleurotus ostreatus)xxxH.A.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Вешенка обыкновенная (Pleurotus ostreatus)


Explanation:
Англо-Рус. Биол. Словарь (Чибисова и др., Москва, 1993)

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вешенки или грибы-вешенки


Explanation:
или таи, или так :-))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: Добрый вечер, Владимир! Я так и подумала, что должно существовать и попроще название
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Вот еще:


Explanation:

Научное название Oyster mushroom:
= Вёшенка обыкновенная Pleurotus ostreatus Отдел Грибы Mycota Порядок Пластинчатые, или Агариковые Agaricales Сем. Трихоломовые, или Рядовковые Tricholomataceae

В народе называются просто - Вешенки

... 4 тонкие полоски бекона, 4 стебля зеленого лука, мелко порезанного, 3-6 oyster mushrooms (вешенки), порезанных, 6 яиц, 1/8 ч.л. молотого перца



    nashakitchen.narod.ru/G1/Litera/indi.htm
    lvgira.narod.ru/asia/Pleurotus_ostreatus.htm
Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana M.: yummy!
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Walrus& Carpenter


Explanation:
Честно признаюсь - первое, что мне пришло в голову это были известные эпикурейцы из "Алисы в Стране Чудес". Морж и Плотник тоже в промышленных масштабах работали.

Теперь все ясно. Спасибо.



DDim
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: those guys were working on real oysters. not mushrooms
1 hr