KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Minnie Balls

Russian translation: пуля для винтовки Минье


07:10 Nov 12, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Minnie Balls
This is a bullet that was used during the Civil War between North and South.
Igor
Russian translation:пуля для винтовки Минье
Explanation:
Англ. описание (с рисунком):

Both the conical shape of the minnie ball and the ridges at its base that fit into the grooves of the rifled musket allowed this bullet to be fired at a much faster speed. The minnie ball would spiral through the air and upon contact could shatter the bone of the unlucky soldier who met its path. By late war, when the fighting came to Petersburg, rifled muskets and minnie balls were predominately used by the soldiers.
http://www.nps.gov/pete/mahan/Minieball.html

Очень подробное описание по-русски:
http://sigmac.dp.ua/user/TRIZ.nsf/22653c13b56c8a05c225698f00...

... Его (капитана Минье) пуля была
цилиндро-оживальная, с двумя кольцеобразными желобками вокруг цилиндрической части(2), высверленная конусообразно со стороны основания; чашеобразная пустая железная втулка (culot) закрывала полую часть и вгонялась туда силой пороховых
газов после воспламенения, расширяя таким образом с достаточной силой свинец. Сама пуля, даже будучи помещена в просаленный бумажный патрон, имела достаточный зазор, чтобы свободно проходить вниз по стволу.

(Там еще очень много информации на эту тему)
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2пуля для винтовки Минье
Natalie
5i believe Natalie's right though it should be "miniй ball(s)"
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
пуля для винтовки Минье


Explanation:
Англ. описание (с рисунком):

Both the conical shape of the minnie ball and the ridges at its base that fit into the grooves of the rifled musket allowed this bullet to be fired at a much faster speed. The minnie ball would spiral through the air and upon contact could shatter the bone of the unlucky soldier who met its path. By late war, when the fighting came to Petersburg, rifled muskets and minnie balls were predominately used by the soldiers.
http://www.nps.gov/pete/mahan/Minieball.html

Очень подробное описание по-русски:
http://sigmac.dp.ua/user/TRIZ.nsf/22653c13b56c8a05c225698f00...

... Его (капитана Минье) пуля была
цилиндро-оживальная, с двумя кольцеобразными желобками вокруг цилиндрической части(2), высверленная конусообразно со стороны основания; чашеобразная пустая железная втулка (culot) закрывала полую часть и вгонялась туда силой пороховых
газов после воспламенения, расширяя таким образом с достаточной силой свинец. Сама пуля, даже будучи помещена в просаленный бумажный патрон, имела достаточный зазор, чтобы свободно проходить вниз по стволу.

(Там еще очень много информации на эту тему)


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28933
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGovor
4 days

agree  ELynx
5 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i believe Natalie's right though it should be "miniй ball(s)"


Explanation:
no explanation needed


    Webster's and other
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056