KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

you are beautiful

Russian translation: Tы красивая


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you are beautiful
Russian translation:Tы красивая
Entered by: Yelena.

07:40 Nov 13, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you are beautiful
writing to someone - letting them know that they are beautiful
glenn hamilton
Tы красивая!
Explanation:
Glenn, it's my understanding you intend to address a lady. Then, it's "ty krasivaya", or "ty ochen krasivaya."
Sounds better and means "you are very beautiful."

Good luck with your Russian!
Selected response from:

protolmach
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your time and effort in answer to my query. I am grateful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Вы очаровательны, Вы красивы
ttagir
5ты прекраснаRussianPro
5thi kasivaya
Ravindra Godbole
5 -1Ti ochen krasivaya!! ( фЩ ПЮЕОШ ЛТБУЙЧБС!)Greeta
5 -1vi krasivi (vi krasivi'e)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 -1Вы прекрасны!!TransKiev
5 -1Ты очаровательна (ty ocharovatelna)Booger
5 -1ti krasiva
Roddy Tannahill
4 -1Tы красивая!
protolmach
4 -1ti velikolepnaMunro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ti krasiva


Explanation:
My colleague speaks Russian :) You'd have to write it in Cyrillic script though....

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: it should be plural 'they'
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ты прекрасна


Explanation:
ty prekrasna

RussianPro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roddy Tannahill: Isn't this 'you're wonderful' rather than 'beautiful'?
2 mins
  -> You can use it for both but it sounds better then krasivaya because it defines more then just her looks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tы красивая!


Explanation:
Glenn, it's my understanding you intend to address a lady. Then, it's "ty krasivaya", or "ty ochen krasivaya."
Sounds better and means "you are very beautiful."

Good luck with your Russian!

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 130
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your time and effort in answer to my query. I am grateful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: 'they are' - it should be plural
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ты очаровательна (ty ocharovatelna)


Explanation:
I also think that the person adresses to a girl or a woman.

Booger

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: 'they' in the question
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Вы очаровательны, Вы красивы


Explanation:
Since you are treating the person in plural (they are beautiful), I hope do not have too close relations. In Russian we have two ways of behavior/treatment of a single person - you in plural (Вы, first char always CAPITAL) and you in single (ты).
So, you are the judge to decide whetehr you should apply Вы or ты.

If you wish to say to several persons (e.g., onthe same photo), please use "вы" (small first char).

If you wish to stess that this person is indeed very beautiful, you may write
Вы очаровательны (ты очаровательна), Вы очень красивы (ты очень красива), etc.

Note that everywhere you partner is female:-) Treatment of a male person treatemnt is slightly different:-)

I could give more help if knwo exactly your situation:-)

Yours,
Tagir.


    Russian
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Sigrid Lensink-Damen: Typical Russian: this man is right! :-)
2 hrs

disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: the asker put 'they', so it should be "вы" & no gender;found sexist remarks irrelevant, sorry
13 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Вы прекрасны!!


Explanation:
you - Вы или Ты
beautiful - Красиво, прекрасно


TransKiev

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: it should be plural, asker gave 'they are'
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ti velikolepna


Explanation:
Depending on the style of the letter and the relationship between the corresponding people this could be a variant.So far you have quite a few to choose from. However, any choice of the translation will be as relative as it can be taken what one wants to convey.

Munro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: should be plural ('they are' in the context)
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ti ochen krasivaya!! ( фЩ ПЮЕОШ ЛТБУЙЧБС!)


Explanation:
This is the compliment to the women or to the girl.And the pleasant one.


Greeta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: it should be plural! sorry, but 'they are' in the context
1 hr
  -> what makes it plural I disagree with you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vi krasivi (vi krasivi'e)


Explanation:
the asker put 'letting them know that they are beautiful'
so it should be 'vi' (non-capitalized) in Russian for plural.
vi krasivi (vi krasivi'e)
vi prekrasni

something like that
more colloquial:
vi otlichni'e (otlichnije)
Sorry for lacking Cyrillic at the moment

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Greeta: You try to get all grades and disagrre with everyone . Why you are so confident and modest
5 hrs
  -> 'cause no one was attentive enough - akser put 'they' and no gender. All use sing., feminine - why sexism? all the best

neutral  Michael Estes: Good answer, but I believe asker used generic, sexless "they" to refer to the recipient; common grammatical pitfall in English (esp. American).
1 day 15 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thi kasivaya


Explanation:
This is when you are addressing to a beautiful girl or woman

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17