KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

KudoZ

Russian translation: It's a play on words: on kudos (слава)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:KudoZ
Russian translation:It's a play on words: on kudos (слава)
Entered by: Natalia Transl.

17:57 Jul 16, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: KudoZ
why KudoZ is called so?
Natalia Transl.
It's a play on words: on kudos (слава)
Explanation:
So is Proz. It's a play (каламбур) on "proс", that is, "professionalс" and also on "prose".

Not a language question really, but worth answering!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-16 18:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: professionalS. Got my keyboards mixed up!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2It's a play on words: on kudos (слава)
David Knowles
3 +2kudos
Vitali Stanisheuski
3 +2RTFM
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kudoz
RTFM


Explanation:
kudos сущ. Вебстер | синонимы | g-sort
общ. почёт; кредитоспособность; капитал; деньги; честь и слава; престиж
разг. слава
kudos: Словарь Мюллера - Academic.ru

http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?method=4&dsid=1555&dekey...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-16 18:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acclaim or praise for exceptional achievement.

[Greek kыdos, magical glory.]

USAGE NOTE Kudos is one of those words like congeries that look like plurals but are etymologically singular. Acknowledging the Greek history of the term requires Kudos is (not are) due her for her brilliant work on the score. But kudos has often been treated as a plural, especially in the popular press, as in She received many kudos for her work. This plural use has given rise to the singular form kudo. These innovations follow the pattern whereby the English words pea and cherry were shortened from nouns ending in an (s) sound (English pease and French cerise), that were mistakenly thought to be plural. The singular kudo remains far less common than the plural use; both are often viewed as incorrect in more formal contexts.•It is worth noting that even people who are careful to treat kudos only as a singular often pronounce it as if it were a plural. Etymology would require that the final consonant be pronounced as a voiceless (s), as we do in pathos, another word derived from Greek, rather than as a voiced (z).


Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vitali Stanisheuski: с RTFM. К чему относится Ваш ..FM? К KudoZ или к какому-то Kudos? // Если бы вы дали ссылку в рамках самого KudoZ или ссылку answers.com с KudoZ, а не с Kudos, это примерно и был бы Manual (может к тому же и f...ng). / Речь об уважении к аскеру.
15 mins
  -> uhm... OK, it's you right + Виталий, Вы резковаты ;-) + Мой FM, ясная поляна, относится к радиостанциям ;) + У нас уважением считается коммент к содержанию ответа, а не форме. Тем более, RTFM давно стало нарицательным и ничего обидного в нем нет

agree  Ol_Besh: RTFM я тоже не совсем понял :), но остальное - great! /// Ну вот, а сейчас уже Вы резковаты, Кирилл. I ment it good :) /// Спасибо Виктору, просветил. Я давно уже так не смеялся :^0) /// А акцент у Виктора - это фефект речи, или чего иного? :)
1 hr
  -> тогда уже и слово FAQ нужно записывать в неприличные. Мало ли кому не по душе ;) + Я резковат? Да я ж сама доброта :)))

agree  Victor Potapov: А что, кто-то действительно не знает аббревиатуры RTFM? Гаутоматычно пиясняю: Рид зе Фрикин" Мэньюал, аднака! По-русски - "Читайте Устав, там всё написано!"
2 hrs
  -> слава те, Г-ди, таки кто-то назвал лопату лопатой. А я, резкий такой, не решался ;) Спасибки :) + Еще бы добавил фразу : "Учите матчасть" :)

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: "А что, кто-то действительно не знает аббревиатуры RTFM?" Ну, я не знаю. И "Читайте Устав.." - не понимаю.
3 hrs
  -> как это относится к содержанию вопроса? Если что непонятно, напишите Виктору, пусть он почтой растолкует

agree  Nik-On/Off
1 day2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kudoz
It's a play on words: on kudos (слава)


Explanation:
So is Proz. It's a play (каламбур) on "proс", that is, "professionalс" and also on "prose".

Not a language question really, but worth answering!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-16 18:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: professionalS. Got my keyboards mixed up!

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh: Ох уж эти каламбуры...
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kudoz
kudos


Explanation:

kudo сущ. Вебстер | g-sort
общ. награда; приз; премия; слава; престиж

Значение, наверное, одно из этих. C каким из них связан KudoZ не знаю, история мне неизвестно
А почему Z - на конце? Мода такая. Вот pros (профессионалы) звучит как [proz], его аналогично и написали. То же и с kudos - Kudoz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-16 18:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/40594?keyword=KudoZ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-07-16 18:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

с вышеуказанной ссылки

\"KudoZ\" is a proprietary term, owned by ProZ.com. As such, it is not amenable to translation any more than Coca Cola is.

The inventors of this term borrowed it from the word KUDOS, which means, \"acclaim or praise for exceptional achievement,\" as defined by the American Heritage Dictionary. \"Kudos\" can be translated as THANA\' or ISHADA, but that would not apply to KudoZ.

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirill Semenov: Vital, if you depserately need points, I would gladly share a part of mine ;-)
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: don't pay attention to any nasty remarks. Take it easy! You're right (same time as David)
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
19 hrs