KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Good Morning

Russian translation: Доброе Утро !


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Good Morning
Russian translation:Доброе Утро !
Entered by: Alexander Kudriavtsev

18:15 Nov 15, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
/ work
English term or phrase: Good Morning
A greeting to a coworker seen daily in a work setting
marta
Доброе Утро !
Explanation:
DOBROYE UTRO!

Native speaker
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Доброе Утро !Ludwig Chekhovtsov
5 +2Привет!
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +2доброе утро
Zenny Sadlon
5 +1Dobroye ootro!xxxH.A.
5Dobroe UtroGreeta
5Доброе утро! С добрым утром!
ttagir
5Dobroe utro / s dobrym utrom (s dobrym utrechkom)
Rostislau Golod


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Доброе Утро !


Explanation:
DOBROYE UTRO!

Native speaker

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger
19 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  protolmach
29 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Michael Estes
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
доброе утро


Explanation:
just remember it from way back when living in the Evil Empire

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger
18 mins

agree  Rusinterp
16 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dobroye ootro!


Explanation:
pronounced as:
['doh-broh-ye 'oo-troh]

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Привет!


Explanation:
I think the Asker had in mind an equivalent of common Rus greeting (to a coworker seen daily in a work setting), not a real 'good morning'

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: privet = Hi! or: Hello (it's good to have one maverick here who always comes up with something else...)
36 mins

agree  Oleg Rudavin: Sure that'd be the most appropriate one
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Доброе утро! С добрым утром!


Explanation:
Indeed, there are some other versions for greetings in morning.
Suppose that worker 1 arrives to workplace and worker 2 leaves the same place since he/she worker his hours before. Then worker 1 says "С добрым утром!" and worker 2 says "Доброе утро!" or "Утро доброе!"

"Привет" means a brief greeting not necessarily related to morning and between well-known friends. The "younger generation" uses to say "Приветик!" or "Приветики!" (the last is very common in chats).
Other old but rather popular greeting is "Здравствуйте!" (plural and/or polite/etiquette) or "Здравствуй!" (more frankly and familiar) and even "ЗдорОво!" "ЗдорОв!" (very familiar, mainly between men).

Please note also that "Добрый день!" (Good day!) can also be applied even in morning time, since some people consider that, say 9 a.m. is already day. As for coworkers, they start a working day and thus Добрый день! - День добрый! - is a quite common exchange of greetings on workplaces.

Yours,
Tagir.


ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dobroe utro / s dobrym utrom (s dobrym utrechkom)


Explanation:
Dobroe utro !!! - Although I would not say it to my colleagues... It is not typical in Russia to 'wish' somebody

a good morning ... ! You could say:

Dobry den ! It is better. When you say dobroe utro, you say it to a member of your family or your beloved...

SW dobrym utrom! S dobrym utrechkom! is a bit of a joking expression to wake somebody up (even at work)... So waky-waky ... S dobrym utrom ...!

Maybe it is my point of view... (MAybe I am much under the influence of my native Belarusan language, where such phraze does not exist...)
But your best strategy would be
Dobry den'! but if you say Dobroe utro ! it will sound just as good (you are a friendly foreigner after all)

Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dobroe Utro


Explanation:
Privetsvie upotreblaemoe po utram .

Greeta