KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

this letter is confidential. Keep it to yourself.

Russian translation: ili zhe tak


12:03 Nov 24, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: this letter is confidential. Keep it to yourself.
this letter is confidential. Keep it to yourself.

(most polite form)
Russian translation:ili zhe tak
Explanation:
Pismo soderzhit konfidentsialnuyu informatsiyu.Prosba ne razglashat.
Selected response from:

Irina Halterman
United States
Grading comment
thank you :o))))))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Это письмо - конфиденциальное. Просьба не разглашать его никому.xxxH.A.
5 +1ili zhe tak
Irina Halterman
5ili zhe tak
Irina Halterman
4см. ниже
Natasha Stoyanova


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Это письмо - конфиденциальное. Просьба не разглашать его никому.


Explanation:
this way is both polite and affirmative.

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Второе предложение можно упростить: Просьба не разглашать!
13 mins
  -> правильно - спасибо!

agree  Milana_R: Agree with Chekh. You can also say: Просьба никому не разглашать.
1 hr
  -> thanks, yours is indeed better

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ili zhe tak


Explanation:
Pismo soderzhit konfidentsialnuyu informatsiyu.

Irina Halterman
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger
2 days 8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ili zhe tak


Explanation:
Pismo soderzhit konfidentsialnuyu informatsiyu.Prosba ne razglashat.

Irina Halterman
United States
Grading comment
thank you :o))))))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Это письмо является конфиденциальным. Просьба не оглашать его содержание.

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174