KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

i also had to save money here

Russian translation: мне тоже надо было здесь сэкономить (сохранить деньги)


14:59 Nov 24, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i also had to save money here
i also had to save money here
Russian translation:мне тоже надо было здесь сэкономить (сохранить деньги)
Explanation:
Смысл фразы:я тоже не дурак и хотул бы на этом (здесь, в этом смысле, в этом деле) сэкономить (сберечь средства) деньги.

I hope you know the previous text and thus will be able to decide;-)
Yours, as ever,
Tagir.
Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2мне тоже надо было здесь сэкономить (сохранить деньги)
ttagir
4 +2Мне также надо было съэкономить деньги ...
Natasha Stoyanova
4 +1Mne toge zdes prichoditsya economit dengiGreeta
5Мне тоже пришлось здесь копить деньги.
AndrewBM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Мне также надо было съэкономить деньги ...


Explanation:
или же накопить деньги, в зависимости от контекста.


Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
15 mins

agree  Natametzger
2 days 6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Мне тоже пришлось здесь копить деньги.


Explanation:
[same in plain letters]:

Mn'e tozhe prishlos' zdes' kopit' d'en'ge.

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
мне тоже надо было здесь сэкономить (сохранить деньги)


Explanation:
Смысл фразы:я тоже не дурак и хотул бы на этом (здесь, в этом смысле, в этом деле) сэкономить (сберечь средства) деньги.

I hope you know the previous text and thus will be able to decide;-)
Yours, as ever,
Tagir.



    www.m-w.com + other sources of English on the Net
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: good guess!
4 mins

agree  protolmach
7 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mne toge zdes prichoditsya economit dengi


Explanation:
Exact translation from one language to the other

Greeta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger
1 day 13 hrs