KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Merry Christmas

Russian translation: Веселого Рождества [Vesyologo Rozhdestva]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Merry Christmas
Russian translation:Веселого Рождества [Vesyologo Rozhdestva]
Entered by: Sabina Norderhaug

09:49 Nov 25, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Merry Christmas
The holiday of Christmas. The phrase Merry Christmas
Elizabeth
Веселого Рождества [Vesyologo Rozhdestva]
Explanation:
This is how I see it on Russian postcards since Happy Xmas is being mentioned there . Before it was just Happy New Year.
Selected response from:

Sabina Norderhaug
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3С Рождеством Христовым!
Milana_R
5 +3Веселого Рождества [Vesyologo Rozhdestva]Sabina Norderhaug
5 +2Счастливого Рождества!
Alexandra Vasilieva
5 +1Веселых Рождественских праэдников!
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Additional comments to my answer
5Cветлого вам праздника Рождества Христова!
Russian Express
4 +1С Рождеством!
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
С Рождеством!


Explanation:
С Рождеством! = S Rozhdestvom!
Hope it helps


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cветлого вам праздника Рождества Христова!


Explanation:
Svetlogo vam prazdnika Rozhdestva Khristova!

Так моя бабушка говорила (хотя писать это в 50-х годах на открытке боялась)

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rusinterp: a little too extensive
8 hrs

neutral  Milana_R: Correct meaning, but seems too long for just 2 words.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Веселого Рождества [Vesyologo Rozhdestva]


Explanation:
This is how I see it on Russian postcards since Happy Xmas is being mentioned there . Before it was just Happy New Year.


    native Russian
Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
1 hr
  -> Cпасибо

agree  protolmach
5 hrs
  -> Cпасибо

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Веселых Рождественских праэдников!


Explanation:
Веселого Рождества! in use commonly, though it's not quite correct-this is a merry celebration of Jesus's birth, not the actual birth is merry..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sabina Norderhaug: Рождество is the name for both the actual birth and the holiday. See рождество at www.lingvo.ru
22 mins

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
С Рождеством Христовым!


Explanation:
This has been historically the short "Merry Christmas" greeting people would say to each other on Christmas.

Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Steffen Pollex: The most appropriate way to say it, for it can be used officially and informal, expresses the whole essence of Christmas in Russian.
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Natametzger
1 day 6 hrs
  -> thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Счастливого Рождества!


Explanation:
This is how we greet each other on Xmas nowadays.

Alexandra Vasilieva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  djack: или "Поздравляю (вас) с праздником рождества!"
3 hrs

agree  Natametzger
1 day 3 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Additional comments to my answer


Explanation:
This is the way this greeting is usually translated to Russian. For the example I consulted www.yandex.ru (popular Russian search engine) and found "Merry Xmas, Mister Lawrence!" translated as "Cчастливого Рождества, Мистер Лоуренс!" Also the translation depends from style "C Рождеством Христовым!" sounds more religious and more orthodox comparing to "Счастливого Рождества!" (less formal)
"Веселого Рождества!" looks like word-by-word translation and is less popular among Russian greetings even if it becomes more fashionable now to imitate the West.


    Reference: http://www.yandex.ru/yandsearch?text=%C2%E5%F1%E5%EB%EE%E3%E...
    Reference: http://www.yandex.ru/yandsearch?text=%D1%F7%E0%F1%F2%EB%E8%E...

Native speaker of: