KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Goodafternoon

Russian translation: Добрый день!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Good afternoon
Russian translation:Добрый день!
Entered by: Fernando Muela

14:57 Nov 26, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Goodafternoon
I duno? I just need to know what these things mean so I can do my project...
Solenna
Добрый день!
Explanation:
Good afternoon = Добрый день! (Dobriy den')
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Добрый день!
Fernando Muela
5Добрый день!
Milana_R
4 +1Dobrii denGreeta
5 -2Zdravstvuyte
Milana_R


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Zdravstvuyte


Explanation:
or "Good Day"
a "hello" type greeting

Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  yasenka: that is hello
3 hrs
  -> thank you.

disagree  Rusinterp: not specific enough
10 hrs
  -> thank you, I stand corrected

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Добрый день!


Explanation:
Good afternoon = Добрый день! (Dobriy den')


    Own experience
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yasenka: absolutely
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Natametzger
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Natasha

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dobrii den


Explanation:
Usually we use it in Russia to greet during the day time. More official.
Native Russian speaker/

Greeta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
50 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Добрый день!


Explanation:
Since we are hunting for a more specific translation here, Добрый день! is correct, however it should be noted that while Добрый день! could be used at any time of the day, "Good Afternoon!" is not used before 12:00 noon.

Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 48