KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Goodnight

Russian translation: Спокойной ночи!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Good night
Russian translation:Спокойной ночи!
Entered by: Fernando Muela

14:58 Nov 26, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Goodnight
I duno? I just need to know what these things mean so I can do my project...
Solenna
Спокойной ночи
Explanation:
Good night = Спокойной ночи (Spokoynoy nochi)
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Спокойной ночи
Fernando Muela
5Спокойной ночи. До свидания.
Natametzger
4Do svidaniya
Milana_R


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Спокойной ночи


Explanation:
Good night = Спокойной ночи (Spokoynoy nochi)


    Own experience
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yasenka: and sometimes added 'priyatnogo sna'
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yasenka

agree  Natametzger
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Natasha

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do svidaniya


Explanation:
Sometimes "Good night" is used not literally as "noch'" - but also as "evening'".
People say "Good night" to each other leaving work at 5:00 p.m. - even though it's not really night.

Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  yasenka: never
3 hrs
  -> "never" in some experience. Every day in 14 years of life in America.

agree  Natametzger
5 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Rusinterp: Could be, but unlikely.
10 hrs
  -> thank you, I should have noted that my proposed answer was in addition to Fernando's.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Спокойной ночи. До свидания.


Explanation:
"Spokoynoy nochi."
You would use this if someone is going to bed.
"Do svidania."
You would use this version if you are leaving.

Both answers are correct depending on the context.

Good luck,



Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rusinterp: could be, but unlikely.
4 hrs