KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

what are you doing?

Russian translation: Чем занимаешься?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what are you doing?
Russian translation:Чем занимаешься?
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

15:10 Nov 26, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: what are you doing?
I duno? I just need to know what these things mean so I can do my project...
Solenna
Чем занимаешься?
Explanation:
Что поделываешь? as a variant

In colloquial Russian 'you' can be omitted.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Чем занимаешься?
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +2Chto ti delayesh' ?
Milana_R
5 +1Чем ты занят?
Natametzger
5Chto delaesh'? Chem zanimaesh'sya?Vitaly Bordukov
4Чем ты сейчас занимаешьсяSerge L


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Чем ты сейчас занимаешься


Explanation:
Чем ты сейчас занимаешься? Chem ty seychas zanimaeshsya? What are you busy doing?

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.womenrussia.com/phrases.htm
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs

disagree  Vitaly Bordukov: Too lengthy
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chto ti delayesh' ?


Explanation:
Meaning right now at the moment.
Sometimes it is just a formailty, just like asking "How are you doing?" - and not really expecting a long answer, just the polite "Fine, and you?".
Same thing here:
-What are you doing?
-Nothing. You?

Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
26 mins

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Чем занимаешься?


Explanation:
Что поделываешь? as a variant

In colloquial Russian 'you' can be omitted.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs

agree  Milana_R
7 hrs

agree  Vitaly Bordukov
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Чем ты занят?


Explanation:
Chem ti zaniat?

Native Russian speaker.
Good luck!

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: could be as well
4 hrs

neutral  Vitaly Bordukov: Kind of
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chto delaesh'? Chem zanimaesh'sya?


Explanation:
It all depends on context: if it's just part of everyday conversation WITH FRIENDS then the answers I provided are most suitable. Note that in this case it is better to omit "you" (tyi) in the sentence.

However it can mean that someone is completely frustrated with the other doing something wrong. In this case "you" is never omitted: Chto tyi delaesh'??? (The second phrase is not used)

In formal situations you should use "Vyi" instead of "tyi": Chto Vyi delaete? Chem (Vyi) zanimaetes'?

I believe this pretty much covers it. Good luck - V.


    Own experience
Vitaly Bordukov
United States