KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Im good!

Russian translation: Я - в порядке!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Im good!
Russian translation:Я - в порядке!
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

15:11 Nov 26, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Im good!
I duno? I just need to know what these things mean so I can do my project...
Solenna
Я - в порядке!
Explanation:
colloquial, means I'm fine/ I'm ok.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2У меня всё хорошо.
Natametzger
5 +2Я - в порядке!
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 -1I am all set
Milana_R


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I am all set


Explanation:
I'm good =

I've had enough
I don't need anything else
I'm done

I duno =
I dont't know
(or was this not a part of your question?)

Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rusinterp: and where is the actual translation here?
11 hrs
  -> my apologies - I accidentally ommited the Cyrillic text, and after noticing, agreed with Natasha.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Я - в порядке!


Explanation:
colloquial, means I'm fine/ I'm ok.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
У меня всё хорошо.


Explanation:
U menya vsio horosho.

This is a common response that means:
I am well,
I am fine,
Everything is O'K

Native Russian Speaker,
Good Luck!

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо.