KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

What is your name?

Russian translation: Как тебя зовут? / Как Вас зовут?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What is your name?
Russian translation:Как тебя зовут? / Как Вас зовут?
Entered by: Fernando Muela

15:20 Nov 26, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: What is your name?
I duno? I just need to know what these things mean so I can do my project...
Solenna
Как тебя зовут? Как Вас зовут?
Explanation:
Как тебя зовут? Kak t'eb'a zovut? (polite form)
Как Вас зовут? Kak Vas zovut? (familiar form)
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Как тебя зовут? Как Вас зовут?
Fernando Muela
5 +2literally: Kak Vashe im'a? Как Ваше имя?
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Как тебя зовут? Как Вас зовут?


Explanation:
Как тебя зовут? Kak t'eb'a zovut? (polite form)
Как Вас зовут? Kak Vas zovut? (familiar form)


    Own experience
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: But other way round: тебя is familiar form, Вас is polite form.
5 mins
  -> Of course. It was a mistake

agree  Milana_R
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, MIlana

agree  Natametzger
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Natasha

agree  Elena Marinenko
8 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
literally: Kak Vashe im'a? Как Ваше имя?


Explanation:
first answer is ok as well.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
2 hrs

neutral  Rusinterp: this question is never translated literally
7 hrs

agree  artyan
1 day 5 hrs