KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

hi

Russian translation: Привет


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hi
Russian translation:Привет
Entered by: Yelena.

14:44 Nov 27, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
/ furnicher
English term or phrase: hi
hello greatings
Ryan
Привет
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Sergey
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Privet
Natasha Stoyanova
5 +3Приветnadrych
4 +4ПриветSergey
5 +1privetPartizan
4 +1zdrastvuytyeKyle Petersen
4Привет


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zdrastvuytye


Explanation:
or so it should be pronounced, also zdrastra

Kyle Petersen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: it's one possibility, although we say zdraste, not zdrastra, and this is a more formal greeting than "HI"
1 hr

neutral  Rusinterp: zdrastra is wrong
21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Привет


Explanation:
none


Native speaker of:

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Привет


Explanation:
none

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
6 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
7 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: most likely
21 hrs

agree  Alex Getman
4 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Privet


Explanation:
More informal greeting, abbreviated form from Hello.
Official - zdravstvujte.

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
9 mins

agree  protolmach
3 hrs

agree  Rostislau Golod
17 hrs

agree  Alex Getman
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
privet


Explanation:
hi

Partizan
Russian Federation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Привет


Explanation:
Hi по-русски означает неформальное приветствие, т.е. "привет"
"Hi" in Russian means informal greeting

nadrych
Russian Federation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
11 mins

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs

agree  Alex Getman
3 days 17 hrs