KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Translation

Russian translation: перевод


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Translation
Russian translation:перевод
Entered by: Yelena.

06:10 Nov 28, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Translation
As a noun ("This is a translation")

I need the written form though, so if someone would be kind enough to send me a PDF or JPG file of the written form, I would greatly appreciate it! =D
lemur7
Это перевод
Explanation:
1. "Это перевод" = "This is a translation"

2. "Этот перевод" = "this translation"


Give me your mail address. I could send it in JPEG format immediately.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thanks very much!!!
-- justin d.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3А как же быть с грамматикой?! (см. ниже)djack
5 +2Это переводSteffen Pollex
5Это перевод
Olga1204


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Это перевод


Explanation:
Это перевод
Eto perevod - in latin letters.

I can send you a jpg - give me your email address.
Olga

Olga1204
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 124

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Это перевод


Explanation:
1. "Это перевод" = "This is a translation"

2. "Этот перевод" = "this translation"


Give me your mail address. I could send it in JPEG format immediately.


    experience
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 272
Grading comment
Thanks very much!!!
-- justin d.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  Milana_R
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
А как же быть с грамматикой?! (см. ниже)


Explanation:
Необходимо ставить тире:
"Это - перевод"

djack
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: совершенно верно
4 hrs

agree  Milana_R
9 hrs

agree  Sabina Norderhaug: Ты знал, ты знал :)
14 hrs