KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

The project was prepared with the participation of local communities

Russian translation: местная общественность


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:community
Russian translation:местная общественность

07:06 Nov 28, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: The project was prepared with the participation of local communities
Article about Rwanda development
Olga Leytes
Proekt podgotovlen pri uchastii mestnoi obschestevennosti
Explanation:
Проект подготовлен при участии местной общественности.
"Community" is one of those English words that are sometimes difficult to render into Russian. It can be translated as община или сообщество, или даже микрорайон или населенный пункт. Sometimes it is not translated at all - take a look at the following examples.
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Proekt podgotovlen pri uchastii mestnoi obschestevennosti
Yuri Geifman
5 +3данный проект был подготовлен при участии местных организаций, обществености и населения
ttagir
4 +3Проект был подготовлен с участием местной администрации и населения общинmichnick


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Proekt podgotovlen pri uchastii mestnoi obschestevennosti


Explanation:
Проект подготовлен при участии местной общественности.
"Community" is one of those English words that are sometimes difficult to render into Russian. It can be translated as община или сообщество, или даже микрорайон или населенный пункт. Sometimes it is not translated at all - take a look at the following examples.


    Reference: http://sharada.sinor.ru/
    Reference: http://www.iscmoscow.ru/
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  djack: Возможно, придется добавить временное "был"
4 mins

agree  protolmach
42 mins

agree  Rostislau Golod
51 mins

agree  Natametzger
2 hrs

agree  xxxH.A.
5 hrs

agree  Milana_R
9 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
данный проект был подготовлен при участии местных организаций, обществености и населения


Explanation:
I am sure that the term "Rwanda communities" means in Russian namely what is written in the upper box.

Is some cases, community can be translated as общинный, земской, местный etc. E.g., community bank - местный банк, обслуживающий небольшой населенный пункт, community medicine медицинское обслуживание какого-л. (микро)района, etc.

Sincerely yours,
Tagir.
KSU.


ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Kudriavtsev
4 mins

agree  xxxH.A.
1 hr

agree  Natametzger
2 hrs

neutral  Yuri Geifman: I think the key point is the plural, "communities", which I interpreted as "the public in all the towns and villages in the area"...
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Проект был подготовлен с участием местной администрации и населения общин


Explanation:
Сначала немного о ситуации в Руанде и о соответствующем проекте:
http://www.worldbank.org/faces/rw/

During this massive return of exiles and refugees to Rwanda, and as part of the peace process, the new government has remained persistent in its efforts to build trust and to dismantle Rwanda№s legacy of centralized decisionmaking.
The World Bank-assisted Community Reintegration and Development Project is approaching the start of implementation and focuses on three tasks: transferring decisionmaking authority from the central to the community level, strengthening partnerships between the local administration and the local population, and building trust and cooperation within and between the local government and the population. …

Представьте себе страну, разоренную войной, в которой и до того господствовали племенные отношения, – о каких местной общественности и местных организациях может идти там речь? Там, безусловно, имеются население, старейшины и местная администрация. Именно с ними и сотрудничал Всемирный банк при разработке программы, что подтверждается следующей цитатой из того же документа:
When we heard about this proposed project, we were surprised. This is the first time we are being asked about what we need. If this is the approach this government is taking, we will finally be able to develop our country.
-Emmanual, community elder

Для слова "community" Multitran дает и перевод: "население общины".
Отсюда мое предложение:
Проект был подготовлен с участием местной администрации и населения общин.



michnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: похоже, что именно Вы правы
22 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: я не встречал такого выражения, как "население общин"... может быть тогда лучше сказать просто "местного населения"?
1 hr

agree  shifrak
3 hrs