KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

FREEDOM

Russian translation: "свобода" or "воля"


19:51 Nov 28, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: FREEDOM
I JUST WANT TO KNOW HOW TO SAY FREEDOM IN MANY DIFFERENT LANGUAGES.
MARCY
Russian translation:"свобода" or "воля"
Explanation:
"свобода" is translated as "freedom" in general or "liberty" (mentally as well as physically. "воля" is more in a "physical" sense. "на волe", i.e. is used after someone has been in prison and then released. He is "in freedom" now in the sense that "not locked in a tiny room", he can "freely" move around.


Hope that I made myself clear and you will feel the slight difference.

Regards
Steffen
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10"свобода" or "воля"Steffen Pollex
5 +2Svoboda
Natametzger
5Свобода
5Свобода
4СВОБОДА
Alexander Alexandrov
4СВОБОДАnadrych


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Свобода


Explanation:
no comments, I just know it. For example "the freedom of religion" - свобода вероисповедания.


Native speaker of:

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
"свобода" or "воля"


Explanation:
"свобода" is translated as "freedom" in general or "liberty" (mentally as well as physically. "воля" is more in a "physical" sense. "на волe", i.e. is used after someone has been in prison and then released. He is "in freedom" now in the sense that "not locked in a tiny room", he can "freely" move around.


Hope that I made myself clear and you will feel the slight difference.

Regards
Steffen


    25 years experience in Russian language, 10 of which spent in Russia, Ukraine, Kazakhstan
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 272
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: a perfect answer!
16 mins

agree  Natametzger
22 mins

agree  Sabina Norderhaug
28 mins

agree  Rusinterp: perfect explanation with nuances!
50 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs

agree  artyan
4 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
6 hrs

agree  Milana_R
7 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: воля also has a second meaning of "will"
8 hrs

agree  Tatyana M.: свобода - да,вот только слово "воля" для Марси - это уже некоторый перебор
17 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Свобода


Explanation:
no comments, I just know it. For example "the freedom of religion" - свобода вероисповедания.


Native speaker of:

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Svoboda


Explanation:
Just in case, if you don't read cyrillic.
Good luck!

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: good idea - sometimes we forget about it
3 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Rusinterp
24 mins
  -> Спасибо.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
СВОБОДА


Explanation:
Слово - однозначное и требует однозначного ответа

nadrych
Russian Federation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rusinterp: sovsem odnoznachnykh slov ne byvayet
1 min

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
СВОБОДА


Explanation:
freedom ['fri:dqm] n
1. 1) свобода, независимость
the freedom of a country — независимость страны
to enjoy freedom — пользоваться свободой, быть свободным /независимым/
to give slaves their freedom — освободить рабов
to fight for freedom — бороться за свободу
2) (from) свобода, освобождение (от чего-л.)
freedom from fear — свобода от страха
freedom from care — свобода от забот, беззаботность
freedom from want — свобода от нужды; обеспеченность
freedom from taxes — освобождение от налогов, необложение налогами
freedom from a burden — облегчение, лёгкость
2. 1) право, свобода
freedom and necessity — филос. свобода и необходимость
freedom of the will — филос. свобода воли
freedom of speech [of the press, of conscience, of assembly] — свобода слова [печати, совести, собраний]
freedom of worship — свобода отправления религиозных культов
you have perfect freedom to do as you like — вы имеете полное право поступать так, как вам заблагорассудится
2) почётные права и привилегии
the freedom of a city — почётное гражданство города
academic freedoms — унив. академические свободы
3. свободное пользование
to have the freedom of a library — свободно пользоваться чьей-л. библиотекой
to give a friend the freedom of one's house — предоставить свой дом знакомому в его полное распоряжение
4. 1) прямота, откровенность
to speak with freedom — высказываться прямо /откровенно/
2) разг. вольность, свобода
to take /to use/ freedoms with smb. — позволять себе вольности по отношению к кому-л.
to take undue freedoms with smth. — вольно обращаться с чем-л.; вольно истолковывать что-л.
5. подвижность, незакреплённость
degree of freedom — спец. степень свободы
6. лёгкость, непринуждённость
7. тех. люфт, зазор, просвет


    Multilex II. - New Big English-Russian Dictionary in 3 volumes (Mednikova, Apresyan), Moscow, 1993.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rusinterp: In itself, it's a great explanation but might be a bit much for poor Marcy :)
13 hrs