KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Good morning princess

Russian translation: S dobrym utrom, moya printsessa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Good morning princess
Russian translation:S dobrym utrom, moya printsessa
Entered by: Alexander Kudriavtsev

14:10 Nov 29, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Good morning princess
A salutation to a very pretty lady
Thomas Hanley
S dobrym utrom, moya printsessa
Explanation:

(in case you can't read cyrillic)
Selected response from:

Rusinterp
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9С добрым утром, моя королева (царица, принцесса, владычица)Ludwig Chekhovtsov
5 +2S dobrim utrom, kniaginia! С добрым утром, княгиня!
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1Доброе утро, княжна!
Araksia Sarkisian
4 +1S dobrym utrom, moya printsessa
Rusinterp


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
С добрым утром, моя королева (царица, принцесса, владычица)


Explanation:
Очень подходящее обращение, особенно после действительно по-царски (по-королевски) роскошной ночи ...

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: принцесса is the closest (владычица ... - don't try it at home :-)
21 mins
  -> Речь не о буДНЯХ, о совсем о другом ... Но, всё-равно, большое спасибо .

agree  Fernando Muela
36 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tatyana M.: "moya" could be omitted for "neutrality"
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, но разве не заметно, что я сознательно несколько сузил так сказать "диспозицию"?

agree  Rusinterp: Хафиза безусловно права: владычица - это все-таки не принцесса... :)
3 hrs
  -> Согласен, уговорили. Большое спасибо!

agree  protolmach: Думаю, что именно, принцесса. Остальные (королева, царица, владычица), имеют несколько иную коннотацию. "Доброе утро, принцесса моя!"
3 hrs
  -> Прекрасно, спасибо!

agree  Milana_R: принцесса - seems like the most straight forward translation
4 hrs
  -> Да, конечно, именно так. Спасибо!

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: "моя" считаю лишним, да и в оригинале - нет. Possessiveness may not be appreciated by a lady:-))
6 hrs
  -> Просто жаль, что не моя, а насчет оригинала вполне с Вами согласен. Спасибо!

agree  Partizan
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  artyan: Раз уж, несомненно, "very pretty lady", то я бы сказал "принцесса".
7 hrs
  -> Я бы тоже, но так уж получилось. Спасибо!

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Доброе утро, княжна!


Explanation:
If it is pronounced by a russian...

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rusinterp: принцесса - лучше
57 mins
  -> Согласна...хотя, это выражение мне знакомо. Anyway, thank you.

neutral  xxxH.A.: зато «княжна» - с юмором
1 hr
  -> Princess is a european title, knjazhna - russian...Thank you.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: очень красиво,и a la russe! Можно: "Утро доброе, княжна! (княгиня даже красивее, нет?)
2 hrs
  -> Vladimir, "здесь русский дух, здесь Русью пахнет"...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
S dobrym utrom, moya printsessa


Explanation:

(in case you can't read cyrillic)

Rusinterp
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
13 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
S dobrim utrom, kniaginia! С добрым утром, княгиня!


Explanation:
It's funny. The use of 'moja' (my) as in 'my princess, my queen' means that the speaker is a king or prince. In other words the essence of appraisal 'stays' with "a speaker".

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: I like it. Hope the asker's interlocutor will appreciate his wit. Good luck, Thomas!
37 mins

agree  protolmach: Great comment!
2 days 20 hrs