KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Shine

Russian translation: Ya siyayu. Я сияю.


10:47 Nov 30, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Shine
"I Shine"
Jessica
Russian translation:Ya siyayu. Я сияю.
Explanation:
Я сияю от счастья.
Yua siyayu ot schastya.
I shine from happiness.

I am a native Russian speaker.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Natametzger
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ya siyayu. Я сияю.
Natametzger
5 +1...xxxH.A.
5Я бесподобна (бесподобен)/великолепнаkobuss
5Я бесподобна (бесподобен)/великолепнаkobuss
4 +1Я блистаю ......
Milana_R
4 +1Ya - zvezda
Rusinterp
4Я блестящая/я прекрасная/я прелестная/я (очень) колоритная (яркая) личностьSteffen Pollex
5 -2Я - просто блеск
ttagir


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...


Explanation:
Jessica: lots of options! If you really want to use the right Russian phrase for the situation, give us a hint on what you are trying to convey. Will be glad to help.


    none required
xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasha Stoyanova
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ya - zvezda


Explanation:
Literally, this means "I am a star". "Shine" is a word with a lot of meanings, and without knowing more about the context it is very hard to offer you an adequate translation.

Good luck to you.

Rusinterp
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: Good choice!
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Я - просто блеск


Explanation:
Dear Jessica, I hope the right way to write the phrase is "I shine", since " Shine" means that I am a person called Shine:-)
As for possible ways to translate the phrase, I give you the version where the person says that He/She is quite OK and is blinking like a supernew dime...

AS for other senses of this word, please look in what follows )from www.lingvo.ru):
shine === 1. сущ. 1) а) сияние; свет; блеск, блистание the shine of stars — свет/сияние звезд б) глянец, лоск • Syn: brilliance, lustre I, radiance 2) перен. блеск, великолепие Syn: lordliness, magnificence, pomp, radiance, splendour 3) амер.; разг. а) обыкн. мн. шум, скандал; глупая выходка, проделка б) расположение, симпатия to take a shine to — почувствовать симпатию
2. гл. 1) а) светить, освещать (чем-л.) б) светиться; блестеть, сиять, сверкать His face shone with sweat. — Его лицо блестело от пота. His face shone with happiness. — Его лицо сияло от счастья. Syn: glitter; flash; sparkle; make a brilliant display 2) перен. блистать, выделяться 3) разг. придавать блеск, полировать; чистить to shine metal — чистить металл
• ­ see also shine at ­ shine down ­ shine out ­ shine through ­ shine up

Yours,
Tagir.




    Reference: http://www.lingvo.ru
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  protolmach: If someone is called Shine, they would say "I am Shine" (in the English language the verb TO BE in the Present Tense is not omitted, as in Russian)
9 mins

disagree  Jack Doughty: Agree with Protolmach; "I Shine" (with capital S) is not proper English unless as a title in which case shine must be a verb.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Я блистаю ......


Explanation:
Would only be used if there are more words to follow in the sentence. Sounds more vain in Russian though than it does in English, but is probably the only translation where "shine" is translated as a verb.

Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: that's a good one
1 day 6 hrs
  -> thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ya siyayu. Я сияю.


Explanation:
Я сияю от счастья.
Yua siyayu ot schastya.
I shine from happiness.

I am a native Russian speaker.
Good luck!

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: " Я Сияю "
53 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Steffen Pollex: Seems to fit most from all proposed answers. Consider mine, too, pls.
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

neutral  Milana_R: except not if the asker is talking about her accomplishments, but is talking about her emotional state. "Ya blistayu" [kakimi-libo uspehami] above might be used in this context.
22 hrs
  -> Говоря по-русский, я бы никогда не сказала бы, что: "я блистаю". Хотя конечно на вкус, на цвет товарища нет. Желаю вам удачи!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Я блестящая/я прекрасная/я прелестная/я (очень) колоритная (яркая) личность


Explanation:
кажется все близки по смыслу. Хотя это все адективы, и их надо бы перевести на английский как "shiny" или "bright" или "colourful", может, что-нибудь из этого подойдет? Без контекста трудно судить. На последнюю истину не претендую, на очки тоже. :-)

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 272

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Я бесподобна (бесподобен)/великолепна


Explanation:
Я бесподобна(бесподобен)/великолепна

Одно из вполне подходящих значений:
to shine = to be eminently splendid or beautiful. Фдекватный русский перевод выше.

См.: New Webster's Dictionary
Native speaker.

kobuss
PRO pts in pair: 61

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Я бесподобна (бесподобен)/великолепна


Explanation:
Я бесподобна(бесподобен)/великолепна

Одно из вполне подходящих значений:
to shine = to be eminently splendid or beautiful. Адекватный русский перевод выше.

См.: New Webster's Dictionary
Native speaker.

kobuss
PRO pts in pair: 61