KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

tooth fairy

Russian translation: фея Гигиена


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tooth fairy
Russian translation:фея Гигиена
Entered by: Natalie

19:53 Dec 1, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: tooth fairy
fantasy movie about magical creatures

It has to be brief, like a name; please, please do not tell me what separate words mean.
Rusinterp
фея Гигиена
Explanation:
also:

- Фея Чистоты
Selected response from:

AndrewBM
Ireland
Grading comment
It worked perfectly for my context. I don't think there is a true Russian equivalent. Russian children don't get anything for lost teeth.
Sabina, thank you for your comment. I loved it. It was so funny I nearly choked right on the air.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4а так ведь и называется - фея молочных зубовSabina Norderhaug
4 +4Фея молочного зубаSabina Norderhaug
5 +2фея Гигиена
AndrewBM
5 +1Спасибо Фее за подсказку
AndrewBM
5всё в Феиных руках...
AndrewBM
4Hada de los Dientes ("Tooth Fairy")
AndrewBM
4Фея Дантия или Веданта
AndrewBM


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hada de los Dientes ("Tooth Fairy")


Explanation:
tambiйn:
- Hada de Limpieza (menos usual)
- "Tooth Fairy"


    personal encounters
AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
I need it in Russian, not Spanish!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I need it in Russian, not Spanish!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
фея Гигиена


Explanation:
also:

- Фея Чистоты


    Tooth Fairy
AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
It worked perfectly for my context. I don't think there is a true Russian equivalent. Russian children don't get anything for lost teeth.
Sabina, thank you for your comment. I loved it. It was so funny I nearly choked right on the air.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: Наверное, что-то по аналогии с Мойдодыром, Айболитом? Может быть, фея Белозубка? Или, ворожея Белозубка? Best of Luck!
10 mins
  -> она, по секрету Вам скажу, Беззубка!

agree  Sabina Norderhaug: Однозубая сирена? Извините, что-то меня все на юмор сегодня тянет :)
15 mins
  -> Не беспокойтесь - её золота хватит на весь Холивуд

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Фея Дантия или Веданта


Explanation:
гибрид Веданты, Данте и дантиста

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Фея молочного зуба


Explanation:
Фильм походе вот этот:
http://us.imdb.com/ImageView?u=http://posters.imdb.com/Cover...

Значит так Tooth Fairy приходят по ночам к детям, которые положили свой выпавший молочный зуб под подушку и меняет зуб на монетку.

В фильме мальчик поймал эту фею за ее работой и из этого вышли большие неприятности.


    Reference: http://www.tor.com/toothf.html
Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: Fairy Sabina
7 mins
  -> только я не однозубая... пока... :)))

agree  Milana_R: I like your plural version below better, even though it's singular in English.
2 hrs
  -> Но ведь вся "возня" вокруг одного зуба, почему ж всех-то зубов?

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
6 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Ну совершенно точно! Моя русскорожденная дочь так обамериканилась, что тоже долларии ждет от этой феи... Причем заранее сообщает мне, когда она фею ожидает, чтобы промашки не вышло :).
105 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Спасибо Фее за подсказку


Explanation:
В Ирландии все золото от феи достается дантистам.

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R: I knew I was in a wrong profession.... should have been a Tooth Fairy!
3 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
а так ведь и называется - фея молочных зубов


Explanation:
вон сколько ссылок

http://www.ya.ru/yandsearch?text=

Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: да, я бы при случае тоже придерживался классической версии
20 mins
  -> Вряд ли она классическая. Тут tooth, а там "зубов". Неувязочка-с ;^)

agree  Milana_R: this is the way I have been explaning to my kids (having never gotten a "kopeyka" for my own teeth a few years back)
2 hrs
  -> me neither :(

agree  Nick Mozak: I think this classical variant is the best one
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
всё в Феиных руках...


Explanation:
как скажете, так и будем звать.

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 4