KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

one of them days

Russian translation: One of these days


07:03 Dec 2, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
/ modern american talk
English term or phrase: one of them days
см. пример на
http://paperhearts.com/starless/archives/00000125.html

Смысл понятен
one of them days = one of these days= еще тот день выдался

Интересует что это
- неграмотная, но eкоренившаяся конструкция (pigeon English);
- следствие вольного подходв к грамматике;
- еще что?

Cкажем могу я так в публичном выступлении сказать и при этом не прослыть сountry или cool dudette?
Sabina Norderhaug
Russian translation:One of these days
Explanation:
You are correct as to the meaning. Usage is conversational illiterate (if you ever watched the Beverly Hillibillies, that's the way Granny talked) and I strongly recommend that you do NOT use it. The only time I could imagine using things like "I ain't", "them folks", etc. is when using imitation and parody.

I relying on my own experience and not providing references, but hopefully others will concur. If you need a more detailed explanation, it might be a good idea to post this question in the English Monolingual section.
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо за скорый и исчерпывающий ответ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5One of these days
Yuri Geifman
5 +3One of these days vs. one of those days
Yuri Geifman
5 +1Forgot to mention
Yuri Geifman
4 +1Те ещё дни
Natametzger
5тот еще день
Milana_R
4By the way...
Yuri Geifman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
One of these days


Explanation:
You are correct as to the meaning. Usage is conversational illiterate (if you ever watched the Beverly Hillibillies, that's the way Granny talked) and I strongly recommend that you do NOT use it. The only time I could imagine using things like "I ain't", "them folks", etc. is when using imitation and parody.

I relying on my own experience and not providing references, but hopefully others will concur. If you need a more detailed explanation, it might be a good idea to post this question in the English Monolingual section.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
Спасибо за скорый и исчерпывающий ответ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: I would say conversational, not necessarily illiterate. Just with friends, family, weekend hideout, when one does not want to be all buttoned-up.
1 hr
  -> I dunno... maybe I had stuck-up friends... :-) an' we all knows 'dat 'dem serious folks ain't no better, no way no how

agree  Tatyana M.: you are right,I like them words, but I wouldn't use those with them serious folks
2 hrs
  -> LOL... yup :-)

agree  Milana_R: oh, so they teach ebonics in Canada too I see!
5 hrs
  -> I had a crash course at home a while back :-)

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
104 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Forgot to mention


Explanation:
Having thought about it a little more, I have to add that if you interpret the phrase "one of them days" as еще тот день выдался, then the correct English should not be one of these days, but rather one of those days.


Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: that's true
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
One of these days vs. one of those days


Explanation:
One of these days means that sometime soon I'm gonna do this thing...
One of those days... - it's not my day, one of those days when everything goes terribly wrong (or terribly right)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana M.: one of them philo moods, eh?
30 mins
  -> philo sophos... I love Sophie :-)

agree  Milana_R: this is a very correct distinction. In this case, "One of Them days" - is "those". "Тот еще".
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
тот еще день


Explanation:
but not in public speaking. (Unless you are quoting of course). You would definitely be giving an impression of country folk. "I gotta git me one of them things."
Don't go by what is sung in songs - especially rap nowadsys - they are full of grammatically incorrect phrases, just to make a rhyme or seem like one of the "cool homies".

Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 48

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
By the way...


Explanation:
That album is my absolute favorite, (especially Echoes, ever since I saw them live in 1976)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Те ещё дни


Explanation:
Ещё "те" дни.
Очень часто в песнях и стихах, словосочетания не много искажены, так как смысл более важен. Так что и русские, и американцы сталкиваются с этим.
Удачи!

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
7 hrs