KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

mapping, mapping exercise

Russian translation: картографирование, картог. тренинг


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mapping, mapping exercise
Russian translation:картографирование, картог. тренинг
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

10:15 Dec 2, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: mapping, mapping exercise
The organising committee have made contact with around 100 workers but have been disappointed by the lack of forms coming in. You suspect that the members are trying to sell the union and are not following up on those they have asked.

You have completed a brief mapping exercise with the activists but are not sure that the importance of mapping has really hit home.

You have continually talked about organising, however, you want to ensure that the message about the organising model has been understood.

Asker: это фрагмет материалов учебного семинара, посвященного проблемам организации профсоюзов.
Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
"mapping exercise" картографический тренинг, "mapping" нанесение на карту, картографирование
Explanation:
В данном случае речь о "нанесении еа карту" т.е. регистрации с указанием местожительства членов профсоюза, чтобы обеспечить надлежащий обмен информацией.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone!
Nikita

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1графическая презентация, графическое отображение
protolmach
4 +1картирование информацииxxxH.A.
5 -1"mapping exercise" картографический тренинг, "mapping" нанесение на карту, картографирование
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4я поддерживаю мнение GuzelSabina Norderhaug
2 +1аранжировка
Guzel Nabatova-Barrett
2 +1моделирование, занятие/упражнение по моделированию ситуаций с распределением ролей/обязанностей
Guzel Nabatova-Barrett


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
графическая презентация, графическое отображение


Explanation:
A Mind Map is a way of organizing something, an area of information. It is typically a multi-colored chart laid out on a large sheet of paper. It contains words and drawings that are connected in various ways.

Hope it helps! Actually, mind mapping is a great way of organizing your thoughts and building associations, also planning for something. There are tons of psychologists in the US, who teach mind mapping as a tool.


    Reference: http://www.worldtrans.org/essay/mindmap.html
    Reference: http://www.ozemail.com.au/~caveman/Creative/Mindmap
protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
47 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
моделирование, занятие/упражнение по моделированию ситуаций с распределением ролей/обязанностей


Explanation:
A quote from "Google" : "An attempt to identify "who is doing what" to further promote reliable and systematic information exchanges..."

Целью такого моделирования может быть, конечно шире, чем обмен информацией, как это указано здесь. В вашем случае, по-моему, это больше похоже на "игровую/ролевую" тренировку участников семинара. На мой взгляд, можно сформулировать ещё и так: схема/планирование действий с распределением обязанностей.
Удачи!


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Guzel Nabatova-Barrett
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
аранжировка


Explanation:
Sorry for the wrong case in Russian; please, read "цель" in the explanation section of my previous answer.
Also, that could sound better IMHO:
"Вы провели с активистами небольшое занятие по ситуативному распланированию(ситуативной аранжировке) их действий, но вы не уверены, что важность такого распланирования (такой аранжировки) реально ими осознана.


Guzel Nabatova-Barrett
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Norderhaug: см далее мое дополнение
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"mapping exercise" картографический тренинг, "mapping" нанесение на карту, картографирование


Explanation:
В данном случае речь о "нанесении еа карту" т.е. регистрации с указанием местожительства членов профсоюза, чтобы обеспечить надлежащий обмен информацией.


    background knowledge, personal experience (election campaign)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone!
Nikita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxH.A.: по-моему, всё-таки не то: зачем нужен тренинг, чтобы наносить на карту адреса?
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
картирование информации


Explanation:
Насколько я поняла из материалов по mapping, это - метод упорядочивания информации для предоставления её в наиболее логичном, наглядном и самоочевидном виде. Применяется для «вдохновляющих» семинаров, коллективной творческой выработки плана действий. Использует графические схемы, показывающие взаимосвязь между отдельными звеньями информации. В русскоязычной литературе по менеджменту я встретила такую фразу (о программе KnowledgeX»:
«Этот продукт полезен, но пока еще недостаточно развит, а кроме того, как отметил Давенпорт, терминология, используемая для его описания ( к а р т и р о в а н и е з н а н и й , моделирование и отображение), пока не устоялась.
http://exec.osp.ru/cgi-bin/yandmarkup.cgi?HndlQuery=11622296...

А здесь описание примера mapping exercise:
Preparing a Knowledge Mapping Exercise for High School Students
Imagine that you have been invited to teach this lesson, "How Do Organisms Reproduce? (Meiosis)," to a class of high school biology students. Assume they are familiar with knowledge mapping using SemNet. You are going to develop an exercise that that will help reinforce the students' knowledge and understanding of the meiotic process. To do this, perform the following steps.
1. The first thing is to determine the goal of the lesson. Perhaps the most challenging thing to understand about meiosis is how each stage flows into the next and what happens in each stage. The goal, then, is to prompt students to organize ideas and construct a model of these dynamic events.
2. The second step is to determine the assignment. An idea is to have your students to construct a net describing each of the stages of meiosis in succession, with key distinguishing characteristics of each stage. They will link each stage in succession by the relation, follows / followed by.
3. The third step is for you to construct, revise and polish a net to illustrate what you think would be an "ideal response." Doing the task yourself helps you review the lesson material, understand what is involved with the activity, discover what might be confusing, and how to structure the guidelines for your class.





    Reference: http://naturalsciences.sdsu.edu/classes/lab2.5/map.html
xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Norderhaug: это тоже для меня звучит верно (см. мои ссылки ниже)
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
я поддерживаю мнение Guzel


Explanation:
Просмотрела несколько почти все сайты с mapping exercise на тему рабочих и профсоюзов и хочу поддержать мнение Гузель ссылками и цитатами:

------------
http://workers.labor.net.au/55/print_index.html

The ASU has branches in each state and territory, which have dedicated resources specifically to this campaign. Our first job has been to "map" the industry. As a result of this mapping we are now in a position to identify key players in this industry, existing membership levels and workplace locations. All ASU branches have identified target sites for our campaign. In some cases this will involve working with members to increase density in existing workplaces and in others undertaking campaigns in Greenfield sites.

As part of this mapping exercise we have had detailed discussions and research involving members and non union members in this industry.
-----------
http://workers.labor.net.au/104/print_index.html

Labor Council secretary John Robertson says all affiliates will be asked to participate in the mapping exercise, which will bring to light the worst 4excesses in shift-structures across the workforce.
-------------------
http://www.sspindia.org/women.htm

Mapping: Articulating gender interests
Women need to be given opportunities to reflect on their lives and interact with their peers in order to better articulate their gender interests. Women's collectives are participating in mapping exercises where they map out local resources, drainage facilities, annual credit needs, etc. These mapping exercise help them identify local resources, opportunities for economic activities. Mapping of local facilities is also useful for the creation of a local database on village facilities.





Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 138