KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

LEAVE

Russian translation: ухожу/уезжаю/покидаю


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LEAVE
Russian translation:ухожу/уезжаю/покидаю
Entered by: Natalie

15:41 Dec 5, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: LEAVE
EXCUSE ME, I LEAVE
KATYA
Я ухожу; OR: я уезжаю; OR: я покидаю
Explanation:
If there is no further context, the phrase in Russian will be: Извините, я ухожу (synonym: я покидаю). Or, if the leaving person intends on using any means of transportation, it will be: Извините, я уезжаю.
Selected response from:

xxxH.A.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Я ухожу; OR: я уезжаю; OR: я покидаюxxxH.A.
5 +4Простите, я ухожу
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +3Извините, я уиду. Or, Извините, мне пора идти.Bart Brunson
5 +1Uhozhu, uezzhayu, pokidayu
Natametzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Я ухожу; OR: я уезжаю; OR: я покидаю


Explanation:
If there is no further context, the phrase in Russian will be: Извините, я ухожу (synonym: я покидаю). Or, if the leaving person intends on using any means of transportation, it will be: Извините, я уезжаю.

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger
1 hr
  -> by the way, in case you do not read Russian: "ya uhozhu", "ya uyezhayu", "ya pokidayu" (спасибо, Наташа, за возможность дополнить :-)

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  protolmach: Простите, ухожу.
3 hrs
  -> Exactly. Thanks

agree  Fernando Muela
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Извините, мне пора ...
1 day 4 hrs
  -> уж полночь близится, а Германа всё нет

agree  Natalia Bearden: Как насчет "Пардон, я удаляюсь"? :о)
1 day 8 hrs
  -> можно было бы ещё много подобного, но вдруг не та ситуация

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Uhozhu, uezzhayu, pokidayu


Explanation:
Just in case you don't read cyrillic.

Please keep in mind, that in the Russian language it can be translated very differently, depending on context.

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
43 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Простите, я ухожу


Explanation:
"звините, я ухожу"
"Прощу прощения, но я ухожу"

Все "покидаю" - неверно, нужно "продолжение", иначе, пардон, не по-русски ведь!!
Могу по книжке объяснить, но зачем..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

agree  Vitaly Bordukov
7 hrs

agree  Sabina Norderhaug
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Извините, я уиду. Or, Извините, мне пора идти.


Explanation:
Since the phrase in question is an incomplete English sentence, the answer is difficult to discern. My first variant is an expression of future action and the second variant is an expression of immediate need to leave.

Bart Brunson

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Извини, мне пора ...
23 hrs

agree  Milana_R: I think it was supposed to be: Excuse me, I am leaving. Otherwise, the way it is, you are right - it's incomplete.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Yes, I think it is pretty obvious that it is an incomplete sentence.