KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

There is much complicity between them

Russian translation: они понимают друг друга с полуслова


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:There is much complicity between them
Russian translation:они понимают друг друга с полуслова
Entered by: Rusinterp

06:27 Dec 6, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: There is much complicity between them
They understand each other very well
Fabrice
они понимают друг друга с полуслова
Explanation:
figurative idiomatic expression - literally translates "they only need half a word to understand each other" and means that they understand each other very well.
Selected response from:

Rusinterp
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2У них много общегоSabina Norderhaug
5 +2Между ними много общегоSabina Norderhaug
5 +1Они друг друга очень хорошо понимают/Они друг к другу очень хорошо относятсяSteffen Pollex
5они понимают друг друга с полуслова
Rusinterp
5Они очень близки друг к другу/Они очень близкие друзьяSteffen Pollex


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Они друг друга очень хорошо понимают/Они друг к другу очень хорошо относятся


Explanation:
The first would mean that they understand each other well, can be used in terms of mental understanding as well as related to certain issues.

The 2nd would mean that there is a big sympathy between them. Would some of this help?


    25 years experience in Russian language, native German, though
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
14 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Они очень близки друг к другу/Они очень близкие друзья


Explanation:
Just two other alternatives to help you to choose the appropriate nuance:

The first would be translated like "they are very close to each other" in the sense of likeminded.

The 2nd would mean that "they are very close friends" which, as I feel, is a bit far from the point, right?

Your choice


    25 years experience in Russian language, 10 of which spent in Russia, Ukraine, Kazakhstan
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 272

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Между ними много общего


Explanation:
This phrase is also used in horoscopes/astrology very often. Like in:

There exists a natural complicity between an Ox man and an Ox woman. Their common life, therefore, has every chance of success, and failure will only be the outcome of exceptionally adverse circumstances or an unusual lack of good will on the part of both partners. As both love food and are good cooks, much time will be spent in the kitchen and at table — and mutual understanding will be greatly cemented there.

or the same meaning "иметь нечто общее" here:
Just as DPs have to understand the complicity between themselves the grips, electrics and ACs.



    Reference: http://www.astrosonia.com/compati_en_02.shtml
Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: I would use this (meaning: having similar views, or agenda, etc.)
4 hrs
  -> Cпасибо

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs
  -> Cпасибо

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
У них много общего


Explanation:
Just the other way to say that. Even more correct.


    native Russian speaker
Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Milana_R: I like this even better
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
они понимают друг друга с полуслова


Explanation:
figurative idiomatic expression - literally translates "they only need half a word to understand each other" and means that they understand each other very well.


Rusinterp
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65