KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

selkie

Russian translation: селки, тюлень-оборотень


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:selkie
Russian translation:селки, тюлень-оборотень
Entered by: Rusinterp

22:57 Dec 9, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
/ mythology/fairy tale/cinema
English term or phrase: selkie
A mythical creature, looks like a seal, more or less, lives in the sea; has the ability to come out on shore, take off its skin and turn into a woman. May live on shore for a long time, particularly if its skin gets stolen or lost.
Can't find it in dictionaries - is there something similar in Russian fairy tales, (other than frogs and swans)?
I know it is not a mermaid. Need a reasonable short name if it has to be descriptive.
Thank you very much in advance.
Rusinterp
Селки, ликантропы, морские волки, оборотни-тюлени
Explanation:
Так их принято транскрибировать в рунете. Наименование достаточно распространенное, для игроков RPG знакомое. ссылки на эту тему:

http://myfhology.narod.ru/monsters/selki.html

http://moria.dtn.ru/mm/oborot_tulen.html

http://www.bestlibrary.ru/texts/fan/surs1/21.shtml
Selected response from:

Alexandra Cheveleva
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Селки, ликантропы, морские волки, оборотни-тюлени
Alexandra Cheveleva
5тюлень-оборотень
AndrewBM
4сéлки (*тюлень-оборотень)
AndrewBM
4СэлкиLudwig Chekhovtsov
4Here's one more reference
Yuri Geifman
4Сэлки
Yuri Geifman


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
тюлень-оборотень


Explanation:
на оркнейском диалекте selkie - это просто тюлень

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Сэлки


Explanation:
Selkies are a common creature in the AD&D world, which I used to play quite a bit, and my Russian counterparts always called them that. Ifortunately, I only found one reference on the Runet, but here's a picture of the thing:


    Reference: http://tower.onego.ru/pages/mm/MM00258.htm
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Here's one more reference


Explanation:
It's a book though I'm not sure whether or not it's ever been translated.


    Reference: http://ief.km.ua:81/Web/ListFiles.asp?IDa=339
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Селки, ликантропы, морские волки, оборотни-тюлени


Explanation:
Так их принято транскрибировать в рунете. Наименование достаточно распространенное, для игроков RPG знакомое. ссылки на эту тему:

http://myfhology.narod.ru/monsters/selki.html

http://moria.dtn.ru/mm/oborot_tulen.html

http://www.bestlibrary.ru/texts/fan/surs1/21.shtml

Alexandra Cheveleva
Spain
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: "селки" с комментарием
23 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Сэлки


Explanation:
Оказывается, по-русски так и будет: сэлки (см. ниже)

Alib.ru - Библиография. Американская фантастика.
Пол Андерсон (Poul Anderson) Родился 25 ноября 1926 года в Бристоле (Пенсильвания). Окончил университет в Минесоте, в 1948 г. получил степень бакалавра.
Сэлки.The Selkie
(+Т.Монтеллион) День Звезды Дракона.
http://www.alib.ru/bgraf/fantam.htm -

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сéлки (*тюлень-оборотень)


Explanation:
К сожалению, ничего не нашел кроме 1 web-страницы (см. ниже)


    Reference: http://myfhology.narod.ru/monsters/selki.html
AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 4