KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Merry Christmas

Russian translation: Comment to previous answers.


16:41 Dec 16, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Merry Christmas
Merry Christmas
Bryon
Russian translation:Comment to previous answers.
Explanation:
Traditionally, we say С Рождеством or С Новым Годом which is still celebrated more widely. Phrases like "Счастливого Рождества" are common in sentences "Желаю вам счастливого/веселого Рождества", but you are unlikely to encounter them separate.
HTH
Oleg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 16:58:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Валерию: словари словарями, но язык - это то, на чем мы говорим.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 18:07:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Валерию: словари словарями, но язык - это то, на чем мы говорим.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 18:08:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Гмм... я add нажимал один раз!
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Comment to previous answers.
Oleg Rudavin
5 +1С рождеством! (or) Веселого рождества!
Valeri Serikov
5 +1С Рождеством (Христовым)!Nebojsa Vucinic
4 +1Счастливого Рождества !Ludwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
С рождеством! (or) Веселого рождества!


Explanation:
Я думаю, что так)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 16:51:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry with capitals - Рождества!

Valeri Serikov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Rudavin: Только не желаем мы обычно "Веселого Рождества!" - "счастливого" разве что. Чаще же просто поздравляем с Рождеством, еще чаще - с Новым годом.
3 mins
  -> Согласен. Но Lingvo 7.0 (Веселого Рождества!))

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Счастливого Рождества !


Explanation:
SCHASTLIVOGO ROZHDESTVA !

1)ХУДОЖЕСТВЕННОЕ КИНО "Счастливого Рождества, мистер Лоуренс" ("Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence") http://www.gay.ru/art/kino/lawrence/index.htm

2)Счастливого Рождества!
http://www.ospu.odessa.ua/serv/bbs/p21.html

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Счастливого Вам Рождества!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Comment to previous answers.


Explanation:
Traditionally, we say С Рождеством or С Новым Годом which is still celebrated more widely. Phrases like "Счастливого Рождества" are common in sentences "Желаю вам счастливого/веселого Рождества", but you are unlikely to encounter them separate.
HTH
Oleg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 16:58:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Валерию: словари словарями, но язык - это то, на чем мы говорим.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 18:07:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Валерию: словари словарями, но язык - это то, на чем мы говорим.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 18:08:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Гмм... я add нажимал один раз!

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valeri Serikov: Да, а я чаще печатаю, к сожалению%))) Спасибо!
31 mins
  -> А речь бывает устная и письменная, и даже печатся, мы все-таки занимаемся речевой деятельностью, а не физзарядкой 8^)

agree  Natasha Stoyanova: Согласна - но не лучщше ли с Рождеством Христовым?
35 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
42 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
51 mins

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
С Рождеством (Христовым)!


Explanation:
that's it, no explanation

Nebojsa Vucinic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
2 hrs