KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

merry christmas

Russian translation: С Рождеством Христовым!


02:54 Dec 18, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: merry christmas
Have a merry Christmas.
patricia
Russian translation:С Рождеством Христовым!
Explanation:
It's an accepted version for Merry X-mas in this country. Guess it sounds like [s razhdest/vom khris/tovym]
Selected response from:

Medved
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2С Рождеством Христовым!
Medved
5 +1Счастливого Рождества!artyan
5 +1Веселого Рождества!
Maryna Guba
5 -1Веселых Рождественских праэдников!
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Веселого Рождества!


Explanation:
Как вариант, желаем/желаю веселого Рождества!

Maryna Guba
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
11 mins

agree  Rusinterp: frequently Russians tend to go for "happy Christmas", like Brits.
1 hr

disagree  Andrei_D: Being a native Russian speaker, I wouldn't say "веселого рождества" is really common. I'd rather use "с рождеством", or "счастливого рождества" as a second best.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Счастливого Рождества!


Explanation:

Счастливого Рождества! (pronounced: Schast-lEE-voh-goh Rozh-deh-stvAh; stress the sylables with capitalized vowels)

This is the standard Russian translation for Merry Christmas.

Best regards and Счастливого Рождества!

artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
20 mins

agree  Olaf
2 hrs

disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: sorry, i believe "happy X-mas" sounds wrong
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Веселых Рождественских праэдников!


Explanation:
as a variant:
Поздравляю с Рождеством!
or (with the verb having plural ending, when several persons wishing Merry X-mas):
Поздравляем с Рождеством!

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Medved: I fear счастливого Рождества is more adequate
1 hr

neutral  Rusinterp: счастливого Рождества sounds fine to me and is quite common
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
С Рождеством Христовым!


Explanation:
It's an accepted version for Merry X-mas in this country. Guess it sounds like [s razhdest/vom khris/tovym]

Medved
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrei_D: sounds official
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: This is the most formal version
8 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: In postcards and the alike, "S Rozhdestvom" is by far the most common expression.
23 hrs