KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Happy Hanukkah!

Russian translation: Счастливой Хануки!


19:35 Dec 18, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy Hanukkah!
An expression. Holiday wish.
Patrick Faucett
Russian translation:Счастливой Хануки!
Explanation:
Ханука - праздник огней. История его возникновения связана с успешным восстанием евреев против греков-селевкидов, наследников сирийской части разваливщейся империи Ал. Македонского.

Справки: www.hanuka.ru
Selected response from:

Natasha Stoyanova
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Счастливой Хануки!
Natasha Stoyanova
4 +1С праздником Ханука!
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
С праздником Ханука!


Explanation:
S prazdnikom Hanukka!
The usual Russian phrase is 'S prasdnikom!' - like in 'S Novym Godom' (Happy New Year) or 'S dnem rozhdeniya' (Happy birthday). Hanukka is a Jewish holiday commonly celebrated only by the Jewish and the above would be the holiday wish.
HTH
Oleg
Ближайший Праздник - Ханука - с вечера 9.12.01 до вечера 17.12.01
ВСЕ О ХАНУКЕ:
http://www.JEW.ru/Hanuka1/hanuka.htm

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 mins

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs

disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: тогда "Хануки"
7 hrs

neutral  Milana_R: "Хануки"
13 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Счастливой Хануки!


Explanation:
Ханука - праздник огней. История его возникновения связана с успешным восстанием евреев против греков-селевкидов, наследников сирийской части разваливщейся империи Ал. Македонского.

Справки: www.hanuka.ru

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
7 hrs

agree  protolmach: И ещё это праздник чудес. Если чего-то очень хочешь и достоин, то Вселенная тебе это даст!
7 hrs