KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

famous people

Russian translation: знаменитые люди


22:26 Feb 15, 2006
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: famous people
How do you say famous people in russian
Aaron Dewey
Russian translation:знаменитые люди
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5знаменитые людиDeborah Hoffman
3 +4знаменитые люди OR известные люди
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
знаменитые люди


Explanation:


Deborah Hoffman
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Several options here, so half of it depends on context.
9 mins

agree  Boris Tsikel
39 mins

agree  Kurt Porter: In my book, the tie always goes to the runner, or in the Kudoz case, the person with the same answer and less Kudoz points. Since Mikhail is in the Strato on points.....:)
3 hrs

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
6 hrs

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
знаменитые люди OR известные люди


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-02-15 22:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply знаменитости

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Tsikel
39 mins

agree  Satti: seems like "знаменитости" fit almost any context
1 hr

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
11 hrs

agree  Elena_S15
12 hrs