KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

bear

Russian translation: Медведь


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bear
Russian translation:Медведь
Entered by: Natalie

12:18 Dec 26, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bear
Polar bear
white bear
Медведь
Explanation:
Ну без контекста просто "медведь".

Полярный медведь
Белый медведь
Selected response from:

Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5белый медведь, полярный медведь
Mary Maksimova
5 +3Белый медведьDaria Guseva
5 +2МедведьBakytbek
5 +1медведь
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Полярный медведь, Белый медведь


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Белый медведь


Explanation:
belyi medved'

(Russian native)


Daria Guseva
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
8 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Полярный медведь, Белый медведь


Explanation:
You can translate
Polar bear as "poliarniy medved'"
White bear as "beliy medved'"


    own experience

Native speaker of:

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Медведь


Explanation:
Ну без контекста просто "медведь".

Полярный медведь
Белый медведь

Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
8 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
белый медведь, полярный медведь


Explanation:
"белый медведь" is a biological term, commonly used,
Polar = "полярный" (poljarnyi) determines its habitat (т.е. где он обитает).
Пример:
В Вашингтоне состоялось подписание российско- американского Соглашения о сотрудничестве в сохранении популяции и среды обитания белых медведей, обитающих в чукотско- аляскинском ареале. В соответствии с соглашением создается американо-российская комиссия по полярному медведю, которая будет координировать совместные программы по защите белых медведей и среды их обитания (Washington File. 16 October 2000. Fact Sheet: State Dept. on U.S., Russia Polar Bear Accord). http://iskran.iip.net/russ/hronika/october.html

Photo of white bear: http://www.solnyshko.ee/zoo/z1_1.html


Mary Maksimova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
8 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
медведь


Explanation:
белый медведь = полярный медведь

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
2 hrs