KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

HOW ARE YOU?

Russian translation: Как поживаете?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HOW ARE YOU?
Russian translation:Как поживаете?
Entered by: Yelena.

05:43 Dec 27, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: HOW ARE YOU?
HOW ARE YOU ?
balaji
Как поживаете?
Explanation:
Как поживаете?
Как поживаешь?
Как вы?
Как ты?
Как дела?
Как ваши дела?
и т.п.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 07:56:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мне кажется, что \"Здравствуйте\" все таки чаще переводится \"Hello\" или \"How do you do\", хотя бы и в качестве formal greeting. Извините, конечно. Просто я советовался тут с одним канадцем. Насчет \"как дела?\" я согласен.
Selected response from:

Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Как поживаете?Bakytbek
4 +7Как дела?
Natalia Bearden
5 +3I do agree with all the above answers and can only offer mine in cyrillic
Rostislau Golod
5 +1kak vee chustvuete
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Как дела?


Explanation:
Как поживаете? etc

OR if it's just a formal greeting (not a real inquiry) - simply "Здравствуй(те)"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 21:15:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TRANSLITERATION (thanks to Protolmach for the suggestion):
Kak dela [kahk deh-LAH]
Kak pozhivayete [kahk pah-zhee-WAH-yeh-teh]
Zdravstvuy(te) [ZDRAH-stvooy(-teh)]

Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Bakytbek
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Mary Maksimova
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
7 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо всем "одобрившим"!

agree  xxxH.A.
6 days
  -> LOL "как ваше ничего?" Lov-er-ly!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Как поживаете?


Explanation:
Как поживаете?
Как поживаешь?
Как вы?
Как ты?
Как дела?
Как ваши дела?
и т.п.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 07:56:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мне кажется, что \"Здравствуйте\" все таки чаще переводится \"Hello\" или \"How do you do\", хотя бы и в качестве formal greeting. Извините, конечно. Просто я советовался тут с одним канадцем. Насчет \"как дела?\" я согласен.

Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
1 min

agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins

agree  Natalia Bearden
1 hr

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
7 hrs

agree  protolmach: Looks like the asker does not read cyrillic, would be a good idea to write all of the above phonetically!
9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
15 hrs

agree  xxxH.A.
6 days

agree  Shila
6 days

agree  Mary Maksimova
11 days

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I do agree with all the above answers and can only offer mine in cyrillic


Explanation:
Kak dela? (neutral)

Kak pozhivaete? (a bit formal)

Kak ono? (colloquial)





Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
4 days
  -> thank you

agree  xxxH.A.: «как оно» - это, конечно, для данного Asker'а слишком, но, если отвлечься от него, то я слышала ещё «как ваше ничего?» :-)
5 days
  -> thank you Hafiza, можно конечно и так,

agree  Mary Maksimova
9 days

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kak vee chustvuete


Explanation:
chustvuete-feeling
kak vee- how are you

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova: could be : kak vee _sebya_ chustvuete - commonly about health (=kak vashe zdorovje), getting tired (= vy ne oustali?)
16 hrs