KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

I love you for who you are.

Russian translation: Я люблю тебя такой, какая ты есть


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you for who you are.
Russian translation:Я люблю тебя такой, какая ты есть
Entered by: Rusinterp

00:13 Jan 7, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
/ life
English term or phrase: I love you for who you are.
daily life
Amy
Я люблю тебя такой, какая ты есть
Explanation:
Ya luiblu tieba takoi, kakaya ty yest = I love you for what you are (if it is addressed to a woman)
Selected response from:

Rusinterp
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Я люблю тебя таким как ты естьxxxH.A.
4 +7Я люблю тебя таким, какой ты есть
Katerina Warns
4 +7...
Rostov
4 +3Я люблю тебя такой, какая ты есть
Rusinterp


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Я люблю тебя таким как ты есть


Explanation:
Ya lyublyu tebya takim kak ty est' = I love you for what you are.

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  Rostov
5 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova
6 hrs

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
7 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
13 hrs

agree  Milana_R
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Malibu
3 days 6 hrs

agree  vitali antipov
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Я люблю тебя такой, какая ты есть


Explanation:
Ya luiblu tieba takoi, kakaya ty yest = I love you for what you are (if it is addressed to a woman)


    daily life
Rusinterp
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rostov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mary Maksimova
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Milana_R
1 day 1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Я люблю тебя таким, какой ты есть


Explanation:
Ia liubliu tebia takim, kakoi ty est.
Same meaning as the first answer but I think it works better grammatically. This is to be used when addressing a man, not a woman.

Katerina Warns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Filipenko
28 mins

agree  Rostov
38 mins

agree  Mary Maksimova
2 hrs

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs

agree  Milana_R
23 hrs

agree  vitali antipov
6 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
...


Explanation:
All these answers are fine. But your choice will depend on the gender. In these cases, answers 1 and 3 addressed to a man, and the 1st one addressed to a women.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 06:16:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION: SECOND ANSWER ADDRESSED TO A WOMEN.

Rostov
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs

agree  Shila
14 hrs

agree  Milana_R: to a womAn
22 hrs

agree  protolmach: A very substantial comment!
23 hrs

agree  Natalie Lyssova
7 days

agree  Olga Simon
8 days