KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

you're the best thing that could ever happen to me

Russian translation: ...


00:14 Jan 7, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
/ life
English term or phrase: you're the best thing that could ever happen to me
daily life
Amy
Russian translation:...
Explanation:
We\'ll have to twist it a little bit so it sounds proper Russian:

1. Встреча с тобой - это самое восхитительное, что могло случиться в моей жизни. Vstrecha s toboy eto samoye voskhititelnoye chto moglo sluchitsya v moyei zhizni (Meeting you is the best thing that could have happened in my life.)

2. Наша любовь - это самое лучшее, что могло произойти в моей жизни. Nasha lyubov\' - eto samoye luchsheye chto moglo proizoyti v moyei zhizni. (Our love is the best thing that could ever happen in my life.)

There are other slightly different ways to express the same sentiment, but each of these two should basically serve well.
Selected response from:

xxxH.A.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Ты - лучшее, что у меня есть в жизни
Vladimir Filipenko
4 +6...xxxH.A.
4 +5Ты - самое лучшее событие в моей жизни
Katerina Warns
4 +4Ты - самое лучшее, что мне встретилось в жизни...
Araksia Sarkisian
5 +1TY luchshee, chto est v mojey zhizni. Ты лучшее, что есть в моей жизни.
Rostislau Golod
5 +1В моей жизни нет ничего лучше, чем ТЫ.
Natametzger


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
...


Explanation:
We\'ll have to twist it a little bit so it sounds proper Russian:

1. Встреча с тобой - это самое восхитительное, что могло случиться в моей жизни. Vstrecha s toboy eto samoye voskhititelnoye chto moglo sluchitsya v moyei zhizni (Meeting you is the best thing that could have happened in my life.)

2. Наша любовь - это самое лучшее, что могло произойти в моей жизни. Nasha lyubov\' - eto samoye luchsheye chto moglo proizoyti v moyei zhizni. (Our love is the best thing that could ever happen in my life.)

There are other slightly different ways to express the same sentiment, but each of these two should basically serve well.

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  Mary Maksimova
6 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
12 hrs

agree  Rostov
21 hrs

agree  Milana_R
1 day 3 hrs

agree  vitali antipov
7 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ты - самое лучшее событие в моей жизни


Explanation:
"Ty - samoe luchshee sobytie v moei zhizni". It means literally 'You are the best event in my life". It is really hard to translate this one word-for-word. I just tried to get a little closer to the original.

Katerina Warns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs

agree  Rostov
17 hrs

agree  Milana_R
23 hrs

agree  vitali antipov
7 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ты - самое лучшее, что мне встретилось в жизни...


Explanation:
Ты для меня - подарок судьбы.

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Shila
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, this is propably the most romantic sentence, translated here...lol

agree  Rostov
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Milana_R
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Ты - лучшее, что у меня есть в жизни


Explanation:
To my ear, this sounds very Russian.

Vladimir Filipenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova
6 hrs

agree  Katerina Warns
8 hrs

agree  Alex_B: It does, indeed.
8 hrs

agree  Shila: I like this one the most
11 hrs

agree  Rostov
12 hrs

agree  Milana_R: very authentic
20 hrs

agree  Malibu
2 days 23 hrs

agree  Natalie Lyssova
6 days

agree  vitali antipov
7 days

1 day 34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
В моей жизни нет ничего лучше, чем ТЫ.


Explanation:
V moey zhizni net nichego luchshe, chem tiy.

Native Russian speaker.
Good luck!

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
3 days 2 hrs

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TY luchshee, chto est v mojey zhizni. Ты лучшее, что есть в моей жизни.


Explanation:
Ты лучшее, что есть в моей жизни.

Ty 'luchshee, chto est v mo'ej zhizni.

Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 day 16 hrs