KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Simulated simultenuous translation

Russian translation: имитация синхронного перевода


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Simulated simultenuous translation
Russian translation:имитация синхронного перевода
Entered by: Vladimir Filipenko

04:14 Jan 8, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
/ Translation services
English term or phrase: Simulated simultenuous translation
Simulated simultaneous translation is also frequently featured in television programming.
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
имитация синхронного перевода
Explanation:
Т.е. перевод делается с заранее отпечатанного текста речи, выступления и т.п., либо даже диктор читает заранее подготовленный перевод.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 05:05:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. А вообще-то должно быть, конечно же, не \"translation\", а \"interpreting\".
Selected response from:

Vladimir Filipenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10имитация синхронного перевода
Vladimir Filipenko
5 +2моделированный (имитированный) синхронный переводHadjismel


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
имитация синхронного перевода


Explanation:
Т.е. перевод делается с заранее отпечатанного текста речи, выступления и т.п., либо даже диктор читает заранее подготовленный перевод.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 05:05:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. А вообще-то должно быть, конечно же, не \"translation\", а \"interpreting\".

Vladimir Filipenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Warns
42 mins

agree  protolmach
46 mins

agree  Natalia Bearden
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: interpreting, конечно, но последнее время все чаще встречается translation в применении и к устному переводу, что печально
2 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova
6 hrs

agree  Natalie Lyssova
9 hrs

agree  vitali antipov
13 hrs

agree  Alex_B
20 hrs

agree  Natametzger
22 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
3 days 22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
моделированный (имитированный) синхронный перевод


Explanation:
Согласна с тем, что больще подходит "interpreting"

Hadjismel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  Steffen Pollex
10 hrs