KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

legal evidences

Russian translation: допустимые (принимаемые судом) доказательства


04:15 Jan 8, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
/ Translation services
English term or phrase: legal evidences
legal evidences - судебные доказательства?
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Russian translation:допустимые (принимаемые судом) доказательства
Explanation:
Такой перевод дает "Англо-русский юридический словарь" С.Н. Андрианова и др. (Русский язык, М., 1993). Судебные доказательства там же - это judicial ev.
Selected response from:

Grigoriy Smirnov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5допустимые (принимаемые судом) доказательства
Grigoriy Smirnov
5 +1Доказательства, принимаемые судом
Natametzger
5 +1юридические доказательстваTatiana Neroni
5 +1свидетельские показания, судебные доказательстваAYP
4 +2юридические(судебные) доказательства(свидетельства, показания,основания, улики)Hadjismel
4 +2Поскольку в данном случае речь больше об улугах агентства переводов, а не адвокатской конторы...
Oleg Rudavin
5 +1доказательства (свидетельские показания), имеющие юридическую силу
Vladimir Filipenko
4 +1юридические доказательства
Araksia Sarkisian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
допустимые (принимаемые судом) доказательства


Explanation:
Такой перевод дает "Англо-русский юридический словарь" С.Н. Андрианова и др. (Русский язык, М., 1993). Судебные доказательства там же - это judicial ev.

Grigoriy Smirnov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 618
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Filipenko
11 mins

agree  Rusinterp
45 mins

agree  Katerina Warns
1 hr

agree  protolmach
1 hr

agree  vitali antipov
13 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
доказательства (свидетельские показания), имеющие юридическую силу


Explanation:
Дополнение к предыдущему ответу - в зависимости от контекста.

Vladimir Filipenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Поскольку в данном случае речь больше об улугах агентства переводов, а не адвокатской конторы...


Explanation:
Предлагаю эти самые legal evidences перевести как "следственные материалы" - может, не совсем точно по словарю, зато созвучнее в контексте.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Warns
8 mins

neutral  Steffen Pollex: Контекст?! Контекста-то - нет...?!
10 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: could be, in principle, but I think it's a stretch
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
юридические(судебные) доказательства(свидетельства, показания,основания, улики)


Explanation:
Я думаю, в зависимости от контекста, вы найдете верный вариант. Желаю успеха!

Hadjismel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
10 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
21 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
свидетельские показания, судебные доказательства


Explanation:
Я понимаю, что от написанного в словарях никуда не деться, но в данном случае предлагаю следующий вариант:
Переводы свидетельских показаний, судебных доказательств и других материалов, принимаемых судом при рассмотрении дела.


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: could be, but it's a little long
1 hr
  -> Thanks

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Доказательства, принимаемые судом


Explanation:
legal evidence - доказательства, принимаемые судом

Lingvo 7.0

Good luck!

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
11 mins

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
юридические доказательства


Explanation:
short and simple..lol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 22:09:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SYLLABICATION: le·gal
PRONUNCIATION: lgl
ADJECTIVE: 1. Of, relating to, or concerned with law: legal papers. 2a. Authorized by or based on law: a legal right. b. Established by law; statutory: the legal owner. 3. In conformity with or permitted by law: legal business operations. 4. Recognized or enforced by law rather than by equity. 5. In terms of or created by the law: a legal offense. 6. Applicable to or characteristic of attorneys or their profession.
NOUN: 1. One that is in accord with certain rules or laws. 2. legals Investments that may be legally made by fiduciaries and certain institutions, such as savings banks and insurance companies. Also called legal list.
ETYMOLOGY: Middle English, from Old French, from Latin lglis, from lx, lg-, law. See leg- in Appendix I.
from: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 22:14:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legal - понятие намного шире, чем только судебное...

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
юридические доказательства


Explanation:
legal evidence - All admissible evidence, both oral and documentary, of such a character that it reasonably and substantially proves the point rather than merely raising suspicion or conjecture.


    Black's Law Dictionary, 7th edition. Bryan A.Garner (Editor in Chief), p. 578.
Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: I'm glad what you added.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. It runs from the definition that you're absolutely right that this term is not limited to just "court-acceptable evidence". Only a small percedntage of cases actually make it to the courts, but you can legally prove a point before trial.