KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Academic records, rogatory appeals

Russian translation: Опять же, с учетом контекста:


04:27 Jan 8, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
/ Translation services
English term or phrase: Academic records, rogatory appeals
A company offering the translation of the following:
Academic records - академические записи?
Rogatory appeals - судебные жалобы?
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Russian translation:Опять же, с учетом контекста:
Explanation:
- Перевод документов об образовании (к academic records можно отнести и школьный аттестат);
- Обращения в суд (достаточно общо, чтобы использоваться в качестве описания услуг агентства переводов).
Удачи!
Олег
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Опять же, с учетом контекста:
Oleg Rudavin
4 +1академические ведомости (согласна);доставка запросов к иностранным судам в процессе кассацииTatiana Neroni
4 +1Академические ведомости, обращения в судAYP
5(1) выписка из диплома и/или зачетной книжки; (2) обжалование судебного поручения
Vladimir Filipenko


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(1) выписка из диплома и/или зачетной книжки; (2) обжалование судебного поручения


Explanation:
(1) Личный опыт
(2) Это обжалование "letters rogatory" (последовательность слов именно такая), т.е. судебных поручений (а не просто решений суда) на выполнение каких-либо конкретных действий. Источник: http://alfa.nic.in/lsdeb/ls10/ses3/15010492.htm
Пример:
Geneva : Certain affected parties had filed appeal (s) on 9th Apr '90, before the Cantonal Court at Geneva against the blocking of certain accounts in Geneva. These cases bear a relation to Court cases filed in India, which I shall refer to later. The Court at Geneva admitted the appeal and gave the CBI sixty days to rectify the deficiencies in the Letters Rogatory and, as a provisional measure, continued the freeze on the accounts. The revised Letters Rogatory were furnished by the CBI to the Swiss authorities on 30th Aug '90, which were found to be in order by the trial Judge on 19th Sept, '90.


Vladimir Filipenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Опять же, с учетом контекста:


Explanation:
- Перевод документов об образовании (к academic records можно отнести и школьный аттестат);
- Обращения в суд (достаточно общо, чтобы использоваться в качестве описания услуг агентства переводов).
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Filipenko
33 mins

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  Natalie
4 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova
5 hrs

agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
16 hrs

agree  Shila
16 hrs

agree  Milana_R
2 days 2 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Академические ведомости, обращения в суд


Explanation:
Фирма предлагает переводы следующих документов:
Academic records – академические ведомости (справки об академической успеваемости)
Rogatory appeals – обращения в суд


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 07:51:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще один вариант:

Rogatory appeals – необходимые (по закону) апелляции/апелляционные жалобы (в суд).


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: первое - согласна, второе - нет
2 days 11 hrs
  -> За первое спасибо, на счет второго - подумаю еще. :-)

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
академические ведомости (согласна);доставка запросов к иностранным судам в процессе кассации


Explanation:
В термине rogatory appeal авторы свели воедино сам процесс кассации и необходимые для этого действия, если один из участников или часть доказательств может быть почерпнута только из иностранной юрисдикции.

Обычно используется термин letter rogatory - A document issued by one court to a foreign court, requesting that the foreign court (1) take evidence from a specific person within the foreign jurisdiction or serve process (направить повестку) on an individual corporation within the foreign jurisdiction and (2) return the testimony or proof of service (свидетельство, что повестка доставлена) for use in a pending case.

Видимо, под rogatory appeals имеется в виду именно доставка документов суда конкретному лицу или суду. От того, когда документы получены (и можно ли документально доказать их получение нужным лицом в нужном месте) зависит судьба процесса и отсчет срока давности. Возможно, под rogatory appeals имеется в виду доставка документов суда по назначению в иностранную юрисдикцию, т.к. составление подобных документов - дело суда, составление документов предлагаться не может. Внутри США это называется "service of process", это большой бизнес. Видимо, это то же самое, но вне пределов страны.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 20:33:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это, действительно, международная разновидность service of process - официальная доставка документов о вызове в суд или о даче показаний (повестка, но здесь речь идет не только о повестке, может при этом посылаться обширная документация).

Foreign Service of Process and Discovery We regularly advise on, coordinate the request of and accomplish the service of process on foreign defendants in litigation in North American courts by the Hague Service Convention, Inter-American Service Convention and Letters Rogatory, and assist clients outside North America with service of defendants in foreign actions. We frequently conduct discovery abroad for use in North American litigation via Hague Evidence Convention, Inter-American Evidence Convention, and Letters Rogatory, and assist clients with responses to foreign requests for discovery for use in foreign courts.

http://www.bakerinfo.com/BakerNet/Places/North America/Regio...






    Black's Law Dictionary; consultation with an attorney
Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsishin
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you!