KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Chucotage

Russian translation: синхронный перевод


04:33 Jan 8, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
/ Translation services
English term or phrase: Chucotage
Whisper interpretation (chucotage) - Нашептывание (chucotage) ?
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Russian translation:синхронный перевод
Explanation:
Бакытбек, существует множество классификаций видов перевода. На Руслантре я уже как-то приводил несколько примеров, если покопаешься в архиве, то найдешь, я думаю.
"Нашептывание" у нас традиционно относится к синхронному переводу и отличается от "классического" синхрона только отсутствием технических средств и широтой аудитории, точнее ее узостью ;-)), т.е. перевод осуществляется в одну сторону, тихим голосом и для одного, максимум двух человек. Естественно, тут возможны вкрапления перевода последовательного, поскольку слушатель всего один и имеется обратная связь (в отличие от перевода из кабины, где переводчик практически изолирован от аудитории). Но, повторюсь, это преимущественно синхронный перевод.
Таким образом, возможны следующие варианты перевода chuchotage в зависимости от того, какую его особенность необходимо подчеркнуть (по сравнению с другими видами устного перевода):
1 - синхронный перевод;
2 - синхронный перевод без применения технических средств;
3 - персональный (индивидуальный)синхронный перевод.
В заключение, приведу выдержки из глоссария переводческой терминологии (ссылка ниже):

Accredited translator - Translator who has received accreditation from a professional institute such as the ITI or the ATA.
Ad hoc interpreting - Spoken translation between two languages in informal conversations between two or more people. Used, for example in business meetings, for phone calls, during site visits and social events. The term is sometimes used loosely to include consecutive interpreting.

Conference interpreter - Interpreter with highly specialised skills who provides simultaneous interpretation of speakers words in one direction only from one language into another.
Consecutive interpreting - Oral translation of a speaker’s words into another language when the speaker has finished speaking or pauses for interpreting. More formal than ad hoc interpreting and used, for example in formal business meetings, for negotiations, training sessions or lectures. (cf. simultaneous interpreting)
Court interpreter - Interpreter with special subject knowledge, providing interpretation during legal proceedings. Requirements regarding accreditation and certification for court interpreting vary from country to country.
Free translation - Translation in which more emphasis is given to the overall meaning of the text than to the exact wording (cf. literal translation).

Gisting
Producing a rough or outline translation of a text to provide an insight into the subject and overall content of the source text. Being less expensive and less time-consuming than a “proper” (or “custom”) translation, gisting can be used, for example, to determine whether a text contains useful information before a custom translation is commissioned. The term gisting is sometimes used in conection with machine translation, which is used by some translation providers for that purpose.

Interpreter - Provides oral (spoken) translation of a speaker’s words from one language into another. (cf. translator)
Interpreting, interpretation - The act of rendering spoken words from one language into another. (cf. translating; see also simultaneous interpreting, consecutive interpreting)
Liaison interpreter - Interpreter who provides – usually consecutive – interpretation between two languages in both directions. May be affiliated to the host company and act as facilitator in negotiations or undertake some PR activities.
Literal translation - Translation that closely adheres to the wording and construction of the source text. A literal translation usually appears “stilted” and unnatural and is therefore to be avoided unless there is a specific reason for translating literally. (cf. free translation)

Literary translator - Translator specialising in the translation of literature, such as fiction, biographies and poetry.
Simultaneous interpreting - Oral translation of a speaker’s words into another language while the speaker is speaking. The interpreter usually sits in a booth and uses audio equipment. (cf. consecutive interpreting)
Translating, translation - The act of rendering written text from one language into another. (cf. interpreting)
Translator - Renders written text from one or more languages into an other language, usually into her language of habitual use. May offer additional services, such as desktop publishing or proofreading. (cf. interpreter)
Voice-over, voiceover
Commentary in, e.g., a film, television programme, video, or commercial spoken by an unseen narrator. Foreign-language voice-over consists of two parts: translating the narrative, whereby, e.g., timing (coordinating the voice with the film sequence) is an important consideration; recording the voice-over, which may be performed by a linguist with special training and/or expertise or by an actor. Voice-over services are provided by some translators and translation agencies/companies.
Whispering - Similar to simultaneous interpreting, whereby the interpreter sits close to the listener and whispers the translation without technical aids.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 10:21:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если решишь оставить \"нашептывание\", то не забудь взять его в кавычки. Без кавычек это будет уже не подвид синхронного перевода, а внушение через сплетничание ;-) (\"Кумушки нашептали всякого вздору\")
Selected response from:

Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3синхронный перевод
Vladimir Vaguine
4 +2...
Natalia Bearden
5нашептываниеAYP
4 -1Последовательный "живой" перевод на двусторонних переговорах
Vladimir Filipenko


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Последовательный "живой" перевод на двусторонних переговорах


Explanation:
Да, по смыслу это именно "нашептывание", но перевести лучше описательно. Вот такое объяснение приводилось в переписке в Лантре:
>I'm translating (from Italian) a web site for a translation agency. They
>describe their
>interpreting services and use the French word "chucotage" for
person-to->person live interpreting.
>Is this the standard word used for this type of service?

If the question is, as I understand it to be, whether this is the standard
word used in English, I can tell you that it is at least used on the Salford
University (G.B.) Masters Degree course in interpreting and at the European
Commission. It's spelt wrong though. It should be "chuchotage"
We also use the word "liaison" interpreting for one-to-one interpreting when
there's no-one else in the room you could bother by talking, so you don't
have to whisper.


Vladimir Filipenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: а шептание - название неформальное среди переводчиков
4 mins

neutral  protolmach: Почему последовательный? В суде это синхронный, когда не говорящему на языке свидетелю, и т.п. переводишь показания, не требующие его непосредственной реакции
31 mins
  -> А это уже не chuchotage, а liaison interpreting (см. комментарий выше).

disagree  Vladimir Vaguine: Это скорее синхронный, нежели последовательный перевод. И что значит "двусторонние переговоры"? Это могут быть два человека и две делегации.
9 hrs

disagree  Igor Vakhrushev: "Последовательный", "двусторонних" - не адекватно. Чаще приходится переводить именно синхронно. Пауз для последовательного перевода, как правило, не бывает. "Нашептывание" нужно использовать крайне осторожно, так как имеет несколько негативный оттенок.
3 days 25 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
синхронный перевод


Explanation:
Бакытбек, существует множество классификаций видов перевода. На Руслантре я уже как-то приводил несколько примеров, если покопаешься в архиве, то найдешь, я думаю.
"Нашептывание" у нас традиционно относится к синхронному переводу и отличается от "классического" синхрона только отсутствием технических средств и широтой аудитории, точнее ее узостью ;-)), т.е. перевод осуществляется в одну сторону, тихим голосом и для одного, максимум двух человек. Естественно, тут возможны вкрапления перевода последовательного, поскольку слушатель всего один и имеется обратная связь (в отличие от перевода из кабины, где переводчик практически изолирован от аудитории). Но, повторюсь, это преимущественно синхронный перевод.
Таким образом, возможны следующие варианты перевода chuchotage в зависимости от того, какую его особенность необходимо подчеркнуть (по сравнению с другими видами устного перевода):
1 - синхронный перевод;
2 - синхронный перевод без применения технических средств;
3 - персональный (индивидуальный)синхронный перевод.
В заключение, приведу выдержки из глоссария переводческой терминологии (ссылка ниже):

Accredited translator - Translator who has received accreditation from a professional institute such as the ITI or the ATA.
Ad hoc interpreting - Spoken translation between two languages in informal conversations between two or more people. Used, for example in business meetings, for phone calls, during site visits and social events. The term is sometimes used loosely to include consecutive interpreting.

Conference interpreter - Interpreter with highly specialised skills who provides simultaneous interpretation of speakers words in one direction only from one language into another.
Consecutive interpreting - Oral translation of a speaker’s words into another language when the speaker has finished speaking or pauses for interpreting. More formal than ad hoc interpreting and used, for example in formal business meetings, for negotiations, training sessions or lectures. (cf. simultaneous interpreting)
Court interpreter - Interpreter with special subject knowledge, providing interpretation during legal proceedings. Requirements regarding accreditation and certification for court interpreting vary from country to country.
Free translation - Translation in which more emphasis is given to the overall meaning of the text than to the exact wording (cf. literal translation).

Gisting
Producing a rough or outline translation of a text to provide an insight into the subject and overall content of the source text. Being less expensive and less time-consuming than a “proper” (or “custom”) translation, gisting can be used, for example, to determine whether a text contains useful information before a custom translation is commissioned. The term gisting is sometimes used in conection with machine translation, which is used by some translation providers for that purpose.

Interpreter - Provides oral (spoken) translation of a speaker’s words from one language into another. (cf. translator)
Interpreting, interpretation - The act of rendering spoken words from one language into another. (cf. translating; see also simultaneous interpreting, consecutive interpreting)
Liaison interpreter - Interpreter who provides – usually consecutive – interpretation between two languages in both directions. May be affiliated to the host company and act as facilitator in negotiations or undertake some PR activities.
Literal translation - Translation that closely adheres to the wording and construction of the source text. A literal translation usually appears “stilted” and unnatural and is therefore to be avoided unless there is a specific reason for translating literally. (cf. free translation)

Literary translator - Translator specialising in the translation of literature, such as fiction, biographies and poetry.
Simultaneous interpreting - Oral translation of a speaker’s words into another language while the speaker is speaking. The interpreter usually sits in a booth and uses audio equipment. (cf. consecutive interpreting)
Translating, translation - The act of rendering written text from one language into another. (cf. interpreting)
Translator - Renders written text from one or more languages into an other language, usually into her language of habitual use. May offer additional services, such as desktop publishing or proofreading. (cf. interpreter)
Voice-over, voiceover
Commentary in, e.g., a film, television programme, video, or commercial spoken by an unseen narrator. Foreign-language voice-over consists of two parts: translating the narrative, whereby, e.g., timing (coordinating the voice with the film sequence) is an important consideration; recording the voice-over, which may be performed by a linguist with special training and/or expertise or by an actor. Voice-over services are provided by some translators and translation agencies/companies.
Whispering - Similar to simultaneous interpreting, whereby the interpreter sits close to the listener and whispers the translation without technical aids.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 10:21:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если решишь оставить \"нашептывание\", то не забудь взять его в кавычки. Без кавычек это будет уже не подвид синхронного перевода, а внушение через сплетничание ;-) (\"Кумушки нашептали всякого вздору\")


    Reference: http://www.trans-k.co.uk/Glossary.html
    Reference: http://www.comtec.dot-world.com/UK/interpreting.html
Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1755
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden: Спасибо за великолепную информацию! Отличный сайт на РЯ по видам/типам переводов - http://m3.easyspace.com/yurasch/transltn/komiss/komiss-05.ht...
9 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо! За оценку и особенно за ссылку.

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 9 hrs

agree  Igor Vakhrushev
2 days 13 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...


Explanation:
услуги персонального переводчика ("нашептывание")

Полностью согласна с прекрасным ответом Владимира, просто хотела привести полный вариант перевода данной услуги

"Мы обеспечиваем устную переводческую поддержку следующих уровней:

последовательный перевод переговоров, лекций, семинаров, собраний, презентаций;
услуги гида-переводчика, ассистента на выставках;
синхронный перевод;
услуги персонального переводчика ("нашептывание"). "



    Reference: http://syntagma.h1.ru/perevod.htm#ustno
Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Vaguine
5 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
23 hrs

neutral  Igor Vakhrushev: Да, наиболее адекватно - "персональный". Думаю, что третий вариант у Владимира, вполне соответствует контексту.
2 days 4 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
нашептывание


Explanation:
Это слово скорей всего из французского языка.
шептать - Chuchoter
шепот - Le chuchotement
шепчущий - Chuchotant
говорить шепотом - Par le chuchotement

В данном случае я бы перевел следующим образом:

Индивидуальные переводы (они могут иметь место в зале суда, при рассмотрении дела, в кабинете следователя, у адвоката, на очной ставке и т.п.)


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Vakhrushev: Думаю, что термин "нашептывание" можно использовать лишь в очень и очень узком контексте. Он имеет слишком яркую эмоциональную окраску.
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Тогда предлагаю "перевод тихим голосом" :-)