KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Deaf language vs Sign language

Russian translation: Язык глухих vs. Язык жестов/Жестовый язык


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deaf language vs. Sign language
Russian translation:Язык глухих vs. Язык жестов/Жестовый язык
Entered by: Natalia Bearden

04:50 Jan 8, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
/ Translation Services
English term or phrase: Deaf language vs Sign language
Sign language service - Сурдоперевод.
To speak deaf language - говорить на языке жестов? (на языке глухих/глухонемых :)))
Help me pls to distinguish these two terms in russian.
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Язык глухих - Язык жестов/Жестовый язык
Explanation:
Deaf language - Язык глухих - в принципе, _любой_ организованный способ коммуникации для глухих (слабослышащих и тп) То есть им может, например, быть символический язык "Блисс" или система пиктографических изображений (см. http://vivovoco.nns.ru/VV/PAPERS/ECCE/DEFECT.HTM, 30.05.2000)



Sign language - Жестовый язык - не обязательно должен использоваться глухими: жестовый язык австралийских аборигенов, жестовый язык ныряльщиков/аквалангистов и тп (см. www.scanboy.demon.co.uk/uni/bsl.htm)



В ежедневной практике "sign language" и "deaf language" взаимозаменяемы и переводятся как "(разговорный) жестовый язык глухих".



Ниже я привела несколько примеров употребления subj. (они также помогут понять варианты и оттенки)



--Schools to consider 2nd deaf language--

American Sign Language is the language that deaf people in this country use...

Before the district added sign-language elective courses at Wichita Southeast High this fall, Signing Exact English, or SEE, had been used exclusively since 1974.

Deaf students will now be taught both ASL and SEE throughout school, and whichever language they know best at the start will remain their primary sign language.

The difference between the two is this: ASL, created in 1861 and based on French, has its own vocabulary, syntax and sentence structure; it is basically a separate language. SEE is a system for signing English, not its own language; it was created in 1969 to help deaf children learn to read and write English more easily.

(http://web.wichitaeagle.com/content/wichitaeagle/2001/12/10/...



Sign Language is NOT gesticulating things NOR is it miming objects. Mime is a form of performance art, whereas sign language is a form of visual communication that has its own grammar, structure and word order which is different from English. Since there are written and spoken communication, there is no reason why communication cannot be visual as well. There are as many sign languages as there are for spoken languages, i.e. French Sign Language, American Sign Language (usually abbreviated to ASL), Australian Sign Language (also known as Auslan), Spanish Sign Language, Japanese Sign Language, etc.


Even the Australian Aborigines have their own sign language as well - some years ago, I once watched a programme on BBC2 that was presented by Dr. Jonathan Miller, the noted anthropologist, the subject of the programme being sign languages, and I was surprised to discover that the Australian Aborigines even use sign language as well. Dr. Miller explained that, in certain Aboriginal tribes, pregnant women were forbidden to speak until they had given birth. Even all scuba divers have to use Diver's Sign Language (DSL) in order to communicate under water, which puts everyone (the hearing and the deaf) on a level footing.
(www.scanboy.demon.co.uk/uni/bsl.htm)



Если по отношению ко всем подобным детям <детей с психофизиологическими нарушениями> не предпринимаются меры, позволяющие обеспечить им доступ к овладению ЕЯ <естественным языком> или иной знаковой системой, так или иначе функционально замещающей ЕЯ (таков, например, **разговорный жестовый язык глухих**), то эти дети лишены перспективы сколько-нибудь адекватного интеллектуального развития.

Наиболее выразительным примером знаковой системы, замещающей ЕЯ , может служить жестовый язык, с помощью которого общаются глухие. Как известно, обычным языком общения в коллективе глухих является так называемй разговорный жестовый язык ( РЖЯ ).

(http://vivovoco.nns.ru/VV/PAPERS/ECCE/DEFECT.HTM)
Selected response from:

Natalia Bearden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Язык глухих - Язык жестов/Жестовый язык
Natalia Bearden
5Язык глухих (глухонемых)AYP
5Язык жестов, кинетическая речь (лингв.)
Vladimir Filipenko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Язык жестов, кинетическая речь (лингв.)


Explanation:
А никакой разницы нет. См. http://pro.wanadoo.fr/dephitro/brail1f1.htm



Vladimir Filipenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 39

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Язык глухих - Язык жестов/Жестовый язык


Explanation:
Deaf language - Язык глухих - в принципе, _любой_ организованный способ коммуникации для глухих (слабослышащих и тп) То есть им может, например, быть символический язык "Блисс" или система пиктографических изображений (см. http://vivovoco.nns.ru/VV/PAPERS/ECCE/DEFECT.HTM, 30.05.2000)



Sign language - Жестовый язык - не обязательно должен использоваться глухими: жестовый язык австралийских аборигенов, жестовый язык ныряльщиков/аквалангистов и тп (см. www.scanboy.demon.co.uk/uni/bsl.htm)



В ежедневной практике "sign language" и "deaf language" взаимозаменяемы и переводятся как "(разговорный) жестовый язык глухих".



Ниже я привела несколько примеров употребления subj. (они также помогут понять варианты и оттенки)



--Schools to consider 2nd deaf language--

American Sign Language is the language that deaf people in this country use...

Before the district added sign-language elective courses at Wichita Southeast High this fall, Signing Exact English, or SEE, had been used exclusively since 1974.

Deaf students will now be taught both ASL and SEE throughout school, and whichever language they know best at the start will remain their primary sign language.

The difference between the two is this: ASL, created in 1861 and based on French, has its own vocabulary, syntax and sentence structure; it is basically a separate language. SEE is a system for signing English, not its own language; it was created in 1969 to help deaf children learn to read and write English more easily.

(http://web.wichitaeagle.com/content/wichitaeagle/2001/12/10/...



Sign Language is NOT gesticulating things NOR is it miming objects. Mime is a form of performance art, whereas sign language is a form of visual communication that has its own grammar, structure and word order which is different from English. Since there are written and spoken communication, there is no reason why communication cannot be visual as well. There are as many sign languages as there are for spoken languages, i.e. French Sign Language, American Sign Language (usually abbreviated to ASL), Australian Sign Language (also known as Auslan), Spanish Sign Language, Japanese Sign Language, etc.


Even the Australian Aborigines have their own sign language as well - some years ago, I once watched a programme on BBC2 that was presented by Dr. Jonathan Miller, the noted anthropologist, the subject of the programme being sign languages, and I was surprised to discover that the Australian Aborigines even use sign language as well. Dr. Miller explained that, in certain Aboriginal tribes, pregnant women were forbidden to speak until they had given birth. Even all scuba divers have to use Diver's Sign Language (DSL) in order to communicate under water, which puts everyone (the hearing and the deaf) on a level footing.
(www.scanboy.demon.co.uk/uni/bsl.htm)



Если по отношению ко всем подобным детям <детей с психофизиологическими нарушениями> не предпринимаются меры, позволяющие обеспечить им доступ к овладению ЕЯ <естественным языком> или иной знаковой системой, так или иначе функционально замещающей ЕЯ (таков, например, **разговорный жестовый язык глухих**), то эти дети лишены перспективы сколько-нибудь адекватного интеллектуального развития.

Наиболее выразительным примером знаковой системы, замещающей ЕЯ , может служить жестовый язык, с помощью которого общаются глухие. Как известно, обычным языком общения в коллективе глухих является так называемй разговорный жестовый язык ( РЖЯ ).

(http://vivovoco.nns.ru/VV/PAPERS/ECCE/DEFECT.HTM)

Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 268
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: fascinating
51 mins
  -> Спасибо! Самой интересно было разобраться (за что и люблю KudoZ!)

agree  Hadjismel: очень интересное и побробное объяснение.Спасибо!
5 hrs
  -> Вам всем спасибо: когда что-то узнаешь - оч-чень поделиться хочется

agree  Mary Maksimova: KudoZ = большая многоязычная энциклопедия :)
5 hrs
  -> А в Глоссарий занести для будущих поколений?..

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Shila
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Milana_R
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Милана!

agree  Victor Yatsishin: Подробнее почти невозможно, спасибо.
5 days
  -> Спасибо, что не поленились прочесть :о)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Язык глухих (глухонемых)


Explanation:
Sign language service – Сурдоперевод (перевод для глухих звуковой речи при помощи языка жестов)
Sign language - кинетическая речь, объяснение с помощью жестов, язык знаков
To speak deaf language - говорить на языке жестов (языке глухонемых), либо говорить языком жестов.
Deaf language (or finger language) – язык глухих (глухонемых), язык жестов.


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188