KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Themed city tours

Russian translation: тематические экскурсии


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Themed city tours
Russian translation:тематические экскурсии
Entered by: Yelena.

05:05 Jan 8, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
/ Translation Services (tours)
English term or phrase: Themed city tours
General or themed city tours
I was wondering if i can translate it as "Общие и предметные экскурсие по городу"?
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
общие и тематические экскурсии
Explanation:
хотя и Ваш вариант вполне подойдет
Selected response from:

Rusinterp
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Тематические экскурсии по городу
Katerina Warns
4 +1Обзорные и тематические экскурсии по городу
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4общие и тематические экскурсии
Rusinterp


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
общие и тематические экскурсии


Explanation:
хотя и Ваш вариант вполне подойдет

Rusinterp
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Тематические экскурсии по городу


Explanation:
В отличие от общих, т.е. обзорных.
К примеру, "Санкт-Петербург Пушкина".

Katerina Warns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
4 mins

agree  protolmach
5 mins

agree  Vladimir Filipenko
19 mins

agree  Oleg Rudavin
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Обзорные и тематические экскурсии по городу


Explanation:
вообщем-то обобщаю уже предложенное

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex_B
19 hrs