KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Stewardesses, Activities leaders, Receptionists

Russian translation: Предлагаю выкрутиться по-другому


05:14 Jan 8, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
/ Translation Services (additional services)
English term or phrase: Stewardesses, Activities leaders, Receptionists
This one is from a list of additional services offered by Translation Agency.
Stewardesses - стюардессы, горничные?
Activities leaders - ведущие мероприятий?
Receptionists - регистраторы, секретари?
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Russian translation:Предлагаю выкрутиться по-другому
Explanation:
Здесь однозначно речь идет не о стюардессах для самолетов, поэтому советую перечислить не профессии, а виды деятельности, которые предлагает агентство:
- сопровождение;
- организация мероприятий;
- прием и размещение.
Удачи!
Олег
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Предлагаю выкрутиться по-другому
Oleg Rudavin
5 +1стюардессы, ведущие (культурных) мероприятий, секретари приёмных
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +1(1) стюардессы, бортпроводницы (в самолете), горничные (на судне); (2) массовики; (3) портье
Vladimir Filipenko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(1) стюардессы, бортпроводницы (в самолете), горничные (на судне); (2) массовики; (3) портье


Explanation:
личный опыт

Vladimir Filipenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: Потрясающе! Подписываюсь!
5 mins

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: не согласен с портье для receptionist - это всё-таки секретарь в приёмной
1 hr

neutral  Igor Vakhrushev: receptionist-и я считаю, что это не портье, чаще это тот, кто отвечает на телефонные звонки. Обязанности receptionist не совсем совпададает с обязанностями секретаря, но это все-таки ближе.
6 hrs

disagree  Olga Simon: I would not call a receptionist a "портье" for sure, unless we talk hotel business. In my mind it would be "приемный секретарь"
7 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Предлагаю выкрутиться по-другому


Explanation:
Здесь однозначно речь идет не о стюардессах для самолетов, поэтому советую перечислить не профессии, а виды деятельности, которые предлагает агентство:
- сопровождение;
- организация мероприятий;
- прием и размещение.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: Sorry, my comment above was intended for Oleg's choice of words! Sorry, too late!
2 mins

agree  Vladimir Filipenko
7 mins

agree  Natalia Bearden: Здорово! И логично, и изящно!
54 mins

agree  Rusinterp
58 mins

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: красиво, но по-моему не совсем точно
1 hr

agree  Mary Maksimova
3 hrs

agree  Igor Vakhrushev: Может быть.
6 hrs

agree  Rostislau Golod
7 hrs

agree  Natametzger
21 hrs

agree  Shila
1 day 14 hrs

agree  Tatyana M.: Слушайте Олега, он мастер по умению выкручиваться
1 day 20 hrs

agree  M. R. Rahimi
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
стюардессы, ведущие (культурных) мероприятий, секретари приёмных


Explanation:
stewardess = a woman who performs the duties of a steward, esp. one who attends passengers.

receptionist = one employed to greet callers (and visitors).

можно вместо "секретари ..." написать "персонал приёмных"

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: хотя стюардессы, судя по дополнению, не подойдут
19 hrs