KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

gambling

Russian translation: азартные игры он-лайн


02:01 Jan 12, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: gambling
To indicate wagering or in the context of the internet, to indicate Internet Gambling
Troy
Russian translation:азартные игры он-лайн
Explanation:
/azartnye igry on-lain/ - literally means: 'on-line gambling'





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 02:18:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

азартные игры в Интернете
/azartnye igry v internete/ - gambling on the Internet



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 02:26:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interestingly, the latter is on the dmoz directory:

http://dmoz.org

(Top: World: Russian: Игры: Азартные игры: Азартные игры в Интернете)

Selected response from:

AndrewBM
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you AndrewBM. Although I cannot read Russian, your Russian to english translation was helpful in understanding what it sounds like. Does Proz or KudoZ have access to Website Developers that can do complete Websites with Translations?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4азартные игры он-лайн
AndrewBM
5There is no shortage of them out there
AndrewBM
4re: building websites in Russian....
Ira Parsons
3 +1делать ставки в Сети
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
азартные игры он-лайн


Explanation:
/azartnye igry on-lain/ - literally means: 'on-line gambling'





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 02:18:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

азартные игры в Интернете
/azartnye igry v internete/ - gambling on the Internet



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 02:26:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interestingly, the latter is on the dmoz directory:

http://dmoz.org

(Top: World: Russian: Игры: Азартные игры: Азартные игры в Интернете)




    Reference: http://games.kmindex.ru/
AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you AndrewBM. Although I cannot read Russian, your Russian to english translation was helpful in understanding what it sounds like. Does Proz or KudoZ have access to Website Developers that can do complete Websites with Translations?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
8 mins
  -> Спасибо, приятно познакомиться

agree  Nikita Kobrin
25 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
12 hrs

agree  AndrewMB: Спасибо, Араксия
21 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There is no shortage of them out there


Explanation:
1) You can post your question to one of the forums, so anyone can read it to come up with some suggestion;

2) You can look through memeber profiles;

3) My own web design skills (HTML, Dreamweaver) may be of help



AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
делать ставки в Сети


Explanation:
заключать пари через Сеть [zaklyuchat' pari cherez set'], делать ставки в Сети [delat' stavki v seti] = to wager through Net

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 03:31:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

И Вам спасибо. Хоть Кудозов уже не получу, но положительн. оценка коллеги всегда приятна... Экие мы с Вами Петух и Кукушка...

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 533

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
6 mins
  -> Все, что сверху добавлено, должно быть здесь. Запутаешься в этих окошечках...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
re: building websites in Russian....


Explanation:
Hello Troy.
yes, I can and do build websites in English or Russian.
If you are interested, please email me and we can discuss what you require!

ira@sorrel-internet.com

regards

Ira

Ira Parsons
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16