KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Russia Notebook

Russian translation: Русский Дневник


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Russia Notebook
Russian translation:Русский Дневник
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

01:53 Jan 18, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Russia Notebook
Russian Notebook
Русский Дневник
Explanation:
как вариант, и, как мне кажется, ближе..
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Русский Дневник
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +5"Записки о России" или "Записки из России"
Rusinterp
5 +2Русский блокнот или Русская записная книжка
Natametzger


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Русский блокнот или Русская записная книжка


Explanation:
Если это из школьной терминологии то:
Русская тетрадь
Если просто для записей:
Блокнот или записная книжка

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 hr
  -> Thank You

agree  vitali antipov
6 hrs
  -> Thank You

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"Записки о России" или "Записки из России"


Explanation:
"Российские дневники", "Заметки о России" - если это название книги, какого-либо литературного произведения или путеводителя.
Без контекста перевести такую общую фразу очень сложно. Это может быть что угодно, вплоть до "портативного компьютера с русскоязычной поддержкой".

Rusinterp
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Victor Yatsishin
5 hrs

agree  vitali antipov
5 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova
12 hrs

agree  Katerina Warns: especially since it is "Russia" in the question, not "Russian" - i.e. related to country, not the language
13 hrs
  -> But it is RussiaN in the context, this making it less clear

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Русский Дневник


Explanation:
как вариант, и, как мне кажется, ближе..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Filipenko
21 mins

agree  Olga Simon
2 hrs

agree  vitali antipov
3 hrs

agree  Natalie Lyssova
5 hrs

agree  Katerina Warns
11 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
14 hrs

agree  Shila
2 days 12 hrs