KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

yes

Russian translation: Да


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yes
Russian translation:Да
Entered by: Yelena.

21:01 Jan 18, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: yes
yes that is correct
chris whittington
Da
Explanation:
"Da" is the Russian word for "yes"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10DaSerge L
5 +9da - eto tak
Olga Simon
4 +8Da, eto pravilno
Fernando Muela
4DA is the correct word for yes in english
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Da


Explanation:
"Da" is the Russian word for "yes"

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aydin Yulug
10 mins

agree  Rusinterp
15 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  Victor Yatsishin
4 hrs

agree  vitali antipov
10 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
16 hrs

agree  Rostislau Golod
18 hrs

agree  Katerina Warns
20 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: Da :-)
20 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
2 days 52 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Da, eto pravilno


Explanation:
Yes, that's correct = Da, eto pravilno.
Да, это правильно (cyrillic characters)
Hope it helps.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
23 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  Victor Yatsishin
4 hrs

agree  vitali antipov
10 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
16 hrs

agree  Katerina Warns
20 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
20 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
2 days 43 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
da - eto tak


Explanation:
da eto tak - transliteration
да, это так - russian version

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
11 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sheila Hardie
53 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Victor Yatsishin
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  vitali antipov
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Squi: Да,верно (правильно, точно, это так, это правильный ответ, соответствует истинному положению вещей)
15 hrs
  -> Пожалуй, Вы даете самый полный набор всех возможных ответов. Спасибо.

agree  Natalie Lyssova
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Katerina Warns
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
20 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Olga Demiryurek
2 days 32 mins

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DA is the correct word for yes in english


Explanation:
da in russian means yes in english
there canot be any other alternative

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17