KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

I love you

Russian translation: Я тебя люблю. Я вас люблю.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
Russian translation:Я тебя люблю. Я вас люблю.
Entered by: artyan

04:01 Jan 22, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you
I love you.
Jessica
Ya tebya lyublyu OR Ya Vas lyublyu
Explanation:

1) If said to a friend or lover, or to someone who is junior, one of the following can be used:

Я тебя люблю.
(Pronounced: "YA teb-yA lyoo-blyOO", stress the syllables with capitalized vowels.)
or
Я люблю тебя.
YA lyoo-blyOO teb-yA

2) If said to two or more people, or to someone who is senior, or in a more official context (which is less likely to happen) use "Я вас люблю". (Pronounced: "YA vAhs lyoo-blyOO".)
Selected response from:

artyan
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Ya tebya lyublyu OR Ya Vas lyublyuartyan
5 +5Ya lublu tebia (Я люблю тебя)
Natametzger
5 +3Я тебя люблю
protolmach
5 +1я тебя люблюgrahamfmmw
5 +1Я тебе (вас) люблю.AYP
4 +1Ya lyublu chebya or Ya lyublu vas
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ya lublu tebia (Я люблю тебя)


Explanation:
Or Ya tebia lublu (Я тебя люблю)
You can say it either way, both are correct.

Native Russian speaker.
Good luck!

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Warns
55 mins
  -> Thank You

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs
  -> Thank You

agree  Olga Simon
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Shila
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Я тебя люблю


Explanation:
Ya teb'ya l'iubl'iu



protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Warns
54 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Olga Simon: Given English transcription is closer to the original pronunciation in Russian
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Ya tebya lyublyu OR Ya Vas lyublyu


Explanation:

1) If said to a friend or lover, or to someone who is junior, one of the following can be used:

Я тебя люблю.
(Pronounced: "YA teb-yA lyoo-blyOO", stress the syllables with capitalized vowels.)
or
Я люблю тебя.
YA lyoo-blyOO teb-yA

2) If said to two or more people, or to someone who is senior, or in a more official context (which is less likely to happen) use "Я вас люблю". (Pronounced: "YA vAhs lyoo-blyOO".)

artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 239
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Warns
21 mins

agree  Hadjismel
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
2 hrs

agree  Squi
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova
7 hrs

agree  xxxxeni
13 hrs

agree  Shila
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ya lyublu chebya or Ya lyublu vas


Explanation:
If you know the person you are loving already very well then chebya is used while addressing the person otherwise Vas is used if you do not know the person not very closely.

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 day 21 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
я тебя люблю


Explanation:
Jessica,
я тебя люблю is the Russian for 'I love you'. The verb is любить (lyoo-beet'). This form is for 'you' singular!
Graham.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 18:35:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pronunciation is \'Ya tebya lyoobloo\'!!

grahamfmmw
Ireland

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 day 11 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Я тебе (вас) люблю.


Explanation:
also:
Я люблю тебя/вас.

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 day 2 hrs